Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual - part 333

 

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Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual - part 333

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-397

STEP 13. Check the continuity at crankshaft position 
sensor harness side connector B-13.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-13 and measure at the harness 

side.

(2) Check for the continuity between terminal No. 2 and 

ground.

• Continuity (2 ohms or less)

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 16.
NO :  Go to Step 14.

STEP 14. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for 
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 15.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 15. Check for open circuit and harness damage 
between crankshaft position sensor connector B-13 
(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 24).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, 

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code 
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles 
with KOS> 

P.42B-11

 or GROUP 42C, ID Codes 

Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM> 

P.42C-9

. Then go to Step 20.

NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 16. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for 
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 17.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 17. Check for harness damage between ECM 
connector B-09 (terminal No. 9) and crankshaft position 
sensor connector B-13 (terminal No. 1).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 18.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 20.

AK604200

1

2

3

AD

B-13 harness
connector:
component side 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-398

STEP 18. Check for harness damage between crankshaft 
position sensor connector B-13 (terminal No. 3) and ECM 
connector B-09 (terminal No. 8).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 19.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 19. Check the crankshaft position sensing ring.
Q: Is the crankshaft position sensing ring in good 

condition?
YES : 
Replace the crankhaft position sensor. Then go to 

Step 20.

NO :  Replace the crankshaft sensing ring. Then go to Step 

20.

STEP 20. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23 

P.13A-9

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0335 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO :  The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-399

DTC P0340: Intake Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The intake camshaft position sensor power is 

supplied from the ECM (terminal No. 9).

• Terminal No. 2 of the intake camshaft position 

sensor is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 30).

• A 5-volt voltage is applied on the intake camshaft 

position sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) 
from the ECM (terminal No. 14). The intake cam-
shaft position sensor generates a pulse signal 
when the output terminal is opened and 
grounded.

.

AK604246

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

3

2

1

INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT

B-07

(MU802348)

B-09

9

1

14

3

GREEN

30

2

5 V

5 V

AD

INTAKE CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR

BLA

CK-YELLO

W

GRA

Y

-BLUE

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

AK704273

AB

Intake camshaft
position sensor

Connector: B-07

B-07 (GR)

AK704227

Connector: B-09

ECM

B-09 (GR)

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-400

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The intake camshaft position sensor functions to 

detect the top dead center position of the number 
1 cylinder and to convert that data to pulse sig-
nals that are input to the ECM.

• When the engine is running, the intake camshaft 

position sensor outputs a pulse signal.

• The ECM checks whether pulse signal is input 

while the engine is cranking.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

• Intake camshaft position sensor signal does not 

change.

• Intake camshaft position sensor signal is not nor-

mal pattern.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS 
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored 

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be 

normal)

• Not applicable

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity>

Logic Flow Chart

Check Condition

• Engine is being cranked.

or

• Engine speed is higher than 500 r/min excluding 

during cranking.

Judgement Criterion

• Intake camshaft position sensor output voltage 

has not changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 
seconds.

.

Good

Malfunction

Output signal

changes

End

No

No

No

AK604334

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

Monitoring
conditions

Continuous

failure for 2secs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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