MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-285
STEP 8. Check for short circuit to ground between fuel
tank temperature sensor connector D-22 (terminal No. 3)
and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 115).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
C-47. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
.
Then go to Step 11.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-11
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
P.42C-9
. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 9. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between fuel tank
temperature sensor connector D-22 (terminal No. 3) and
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 115).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
C-47. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
.
Then go to Step 11.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-11
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
P.42C-9
. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 13
P.13A-9
.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0181 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.