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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC] 01-02–155 01-02 2007 Mazda CX-7 Workshop Manual (1871–1U–06B) End Of Sie WM: DTC P05XX DTC P050A[L3 WITH TC] id010239800000 4 INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE No.2 • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). • Measure the voltage between fan control module No.2 terminal 2B (wiring harness-side) • Is the voltage B+? Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, No Go to the next step. 5 INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE No.2 • Turn the ignition switch off. • Inspect for continuity between fan control module No.2 terminal 2B (wiring harness-side) • Is there continuity? Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, No Go to the next step. 6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion). • Is there any malfunction? Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9. No Go to the next step. 7 INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE No.2 • Inspect for continuity between fan control module No.2 terminal 2B (wiring harness-side) • Is there continuity? Yes Go to the next step. No Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, 8 INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE No.2 • Perform the fan control module No.2 inspection. • Is the fan control module No.2 normal? Yes Go to the next step. No Replace the fan control module No.2, then go to the next 9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0481 • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. • Start the engine. • Turn A/C switch to ON. • Is the same DTC present? Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. No Go to the next step. 10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE • Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR • Are any DTCs present? Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION DTC P050A Cold start idle air control system performance DETECTION CONDITION • Actual idle speed is lower than expected by 100 rpm for 8.4 s when target idle speed is above 0 rpm at cold start or ignition retard value is above 8.9 deg.CA. Note • If atmospheric pressure is less than 72.3 kPa {542 mmHg, 21.3 inHg} or intake air temperature is below -10 °C {14 °F}, the PCM cancels diagnosis of P0506. Diagnostic support note • This is a continuous monitor (CCM). • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM. • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle. • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available. • DTC is stored in the PCM memory. |