Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 222

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 222

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

05–02–16

DTC P0706

A3U050201030W08

DTC P0706

Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit malfunction (open circuit)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

When all conditions below satisfied and 100 seconds or more have passed.
— D, 2, 1range and R range switch not input.
— Engine speed 530 rpm or above.
— Vehicle speed 20 km/h {12 mph} or above.

Diagnostic support note:

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

O/D OFF indicator light flashes.

DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Charging system malfunction

TR switch malfunction

TR switch misadjustment

Open circuit between TR switch terminal G and PCM terminal 6

Open circuit between TR switch terminal F and PCM terminal 9 

Open circuit between TR switch terminal E and PCM terminal 7 

Open circuit between TR switch terminal I and dash harness (JB-04) terminals

Damaged connectors between TR switch and PCM

PCM malfunction

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

05–02–17

05–02

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 
recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT TR SWITCH FOR OPEN

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect TR switch connector.

Inspect for continuity between TR switch 
terminals (part-side).
— D range: I and G
— 2 range: I and F
— 1 range: I and E
— R range: I and C

Is there continuity between TR switch terminals 
(part-side)?

(See 05–17–20 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) 
SWITCH INSPECTION.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace TR switch, then go to Step 7.
(See 05–17–20 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4

INSPECT TR SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN

Turn ignition key to ON.

Inspect voltage at TR switch terminal I 
(harness-side).

Is there B+ at TR switch terminal I (harness-
side)?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Inspect main fuse.

If okay, repair or replace wiring, then go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to 
Step 7.

6

INSPECT TR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN

Inspect for continuity between TR switch 
terminals (harness-side) and PCM terminals 
(harness-side).
— D range: G to 6
— 2 range: F to 9
— 1 range: E to 7
— R range: C to 32

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0706 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Drive vehicle in each range (D, 2, 1, and R) for 
100 seconds or more under following 
conditions.
— Engine speed (RPM PID) 530 rpm or 

above

— Vehicle speed (VSS PID) 20 km/h {12 mph} 

or above

Is pending code present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 01–40A–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZM].)
(See 01–40B–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FS].)

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 05–02–6 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)

Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1712-1U-01G(05-02).fm  17 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時35分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

05–02–18

DTC P0710

A3U050201030W09

DTC P0710

Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit malfunction (short to ground/open circuit)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

If PCM detects either of following conditions for 150 seconds or more, PCM determines that TFT sensor 
circuit has a malfunction.
— TFT sensor voltage is 0.06 V or below and vehicle speed 20 km/h {12 mph} or above.
— TFT sensor voltage is 4.67 V or above and vehicle speed 20 km/h {12 mph} or above.

Diagnostic support note:

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.

PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

O/D OFF indicator light flashes.

DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

TFT sensor malfunction

Open circuit between TFT sensor terminal A and ATX connector terminal E

Short to ground between TFT sensor terminal A and ATX connector terminal E

Open circuit between TFT sensor terminal B and ATX connector terminal H

Short to ground between TFT sensor terminal B and ATX connector terminal H

Open circuit between ATX connector terminal E and PCM terminal 37

Short to ground between ATX connector terminal E and PCM terminal 37

Open circuit between ATX connector terminal H and PCM terminal 91

Damaged connectors between TFT sensor and PCM

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(05-02).fm  18 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後4時35分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

05–02–19

05–02

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 
recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Connect breakout box to PCM.

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Measure the voltage at PCM terminal 37.

Are voltage readings within 0.06—4.67 V?

Yes Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.

(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)

No

Voltage 0.06 V or below: go to Step 11.
Voltage 4.67 V or above: go to next step.

4

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Inspect ATX connector connection.

Disconnect ATX connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion etc.).

Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to 
Step 16.

5

INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Measure the voltage at PCM terminal 37 when 
connect between ATX connector terminals E 
and H (vehicle harness-side) using jumper 
wire.

Verify that voltage changes to 0.06 V or below.

Does voltage change?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to Step 8.

6

INSPECT TFT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Remove valve body cover.

Disconnect TFT sensor connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminal or replace TFT 
sensor, then go to Step 16.
(See 05–17–25 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE 
(TFT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

7

INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

Check for continuity between TFT sensor 
terminals (harness-side) and ATX connector 
terminals (transaxle case side).
— ATX connector terminal E and TFT sensor 

terminal A

— ATX connector terminal H and TFT sensor 

terminal B

Is there continuity?

Yes Replace TFT sensor, then go to Step 16.

(See 05–17–25 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE 
(TFT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 16.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to 
Step 16.

9

INSPECT HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Disconnect ATX connector.

Connect the PCM connector.

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Inspect voltage at ATX connector terminal E 
(vehicle harness-side).

Is voltage 5 V?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 16.

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