Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 221

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 221

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

05–02–12

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 
recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair Information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

Information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY VEHICLE SPECIFICATION

Verify vehicle specification (With ABS, or 
without ABS).

Go to appropriate step.

With ABS: Go to Step 10.

Without ABS: Go to next step

4

INSPECT VSS CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect VSS connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace pin or connector, then go to Step 14.

5

INSPECT VSS POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

Verify that VSS connector is disconnected.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Check voltage between VSS terminal A 
(harness-side) and ground

Is voltage reading B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 14.

6

INSPECT VSS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Verify that VSS connector is disconnected.

Check for continuity between VSS terminal C 
(harness-side) and ground

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 14.

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace pin or connector, then go to Step 14.

8

INSPECT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
FOR OPEN

Disconnect PCM connector and VSS 
connector.

Inspect for continuity between VSS terminal B 
and PCM terminal 58.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 14.

9

INSPECT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Verity that VSS connector and PCM connector 
are disconnected.

Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 58 
and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 14.

No

Repair VSS, then go to Step 14.

10

INSPECT ABS HU/CM CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect ABS HU/CM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace pin or connector, then go to Step 14.

11

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace pin or connector, then go to Step 14.

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

05–02–13

05–02

12

INSPECT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
FOR OPEN

Disconnect PCM connector and ABS HU/CM 
connector.

Connect SST to ABS HU/CM vehicle harness 
side connector (Do not connect to ABS HU/
CM).

Inspect for continuity between VSS terminal J 
and PCM terminal 58.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 14.

13

INSPECT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Verity that ABS HU/CM connector and PCM 
connector are disconnected.

Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 58 
and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 14.

No

Inspect ABS HU/CM, then go to Step 14.

14

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0500 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Warm up engine.

Drive vehicle under following conditions for 4.5 
seconds
 or more while monitoring PIDs.
— Engine coolant temp: 60 

°°°°

C {140 

°°°°

F} or 

above

— Drive in 1 range
— Frequency of input/turbine speed sensor: 

800 Hz

Is pending code present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 01–40A–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZM].)
(See 01–40B–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FS].)

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

15

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 05–02–6 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE.)

Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

05–02–14

End Of Sie

DTC P0705

A3U050201030W07

DTC P0705

Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit malfunction (short circuit)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

When all conditions below satisfied and 100 seconds or more have passed:
— Any of D, 2 or 1 range of TR switch ON.
— Engine speed 530 rpm or above.
— P/N position or R position of TR switch ON.

Diagnostic support note:

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.

PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

O/D OFF indicator light flashes.

DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

TR switch malfunction

Short to power between TR switch terminal C and PCM terminal 32 

Short to power between TR switch terminal G and PCM terminal 6 

Short to power between TR switch terminal F and PCM terminal 9

Short to power between TR switch terminal E and PCM terminal 7

Damaged connector between TR switch and PCM

PCM malfunction

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

05–02–15

05–02

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 
recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT TR SWITCH CONNECTOR

Turn ignition key OFF.

Disconnect TR switch connector.

Inspect for bent terminals of pins using mirror.

Are TR switch terminals okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair terminals or replace TR switch, then go to Step 6.
(See 05–17–20 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4

INSPECT TR SWITCH CONTINUITY

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect TR switch connector.

Is there continuity between TR switch terminals 
(part-side)?

(See 05–17–20 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) 
SWITCH INSPECTION.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace TR switch, then go to Step 6.
(See 05–17–20 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

5

INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
POWER

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Measure voltage at TR switch terminals C, E, F 
and G (harness-side).

Is there 0 V at TR switch harness side 
connector?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace wiring, then go to next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0705 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Run engine at 530 rpm or above.

Drive vehicle in each range (D, 2, and 1) at 
engine speed 530 rpm or above (VSS PID) for 
100 seconds or more.

Are any DTCs present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 01–40A–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZM].)
(See 01–40B–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FS].)

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 05–02–6 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)

Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

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