Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 83

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 83

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–152

DTC P1632 [FS]

A3U010201083W14

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P1632

Battery voltage monitor signal circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors voltage of battery positive terminal at PCM terminal 4. If PCM detects battery positive 
terminal voltage below 7.97 V for 5 seconds, PCM determines that battery positive voltage circuit has 
malfunction.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Open circuit in wiring between battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 4

Poor connection of PCM connector

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available? 

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminals, then go to Step 5.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

Disconnect battery cables.

Check for continuity between Battery positive 
terminal and PCM terminal 4.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.

4

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1632 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Turn ignition key to OFF, then start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

5

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  152 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–153

01–02B

DTC P1633 [FS]

A3U010201083W15

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P1633

Battery overcharge

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltage from generator and battery positive terminal. If PCM detects generator output 
voltage above 18.47 V or battery voltage above 15.94 V for 5 seconds while engine running, PCM 
determines that charging system has malfunction.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Short to power circuit between generator connector terminal D and PCM connector terminal 53

Generator malfunction

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available? 

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect generator connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

3

CLASSIFY GENERATOR MALFUNCTION OR 
OTHER MALFUNCTION

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between generator terminal D 
(harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Malfunction at generator.
Go to Step 6.

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace pins, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT 
FOR SHORT TO POWER

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between generator terminal D 
(harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

Step 7.

No

Go to Step 7.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  153 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–154

End Of Sie

DTC P1634 [FS]

A3U010201083W16

6

INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL TERMINAL 
FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure resistance between generator 
terminal D (part-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace generator, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1633 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Turn ignition key to OFF, then start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P1634

Generator terminal B circuit open

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltage from generator and battery positive terminal. If PCM detects generator output 
voltage above 16.97 V and battery voltage below 10.94 V for 5 seconds while engine running, PCM 
determines that charging system has malfunction.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Open circuit between generator terminal B and battery positive terminal

Battery malfunction

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  154 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–155

01–02B

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available? 

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT BATTERY

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Inspect battery.
(See 01–17–1 BATTERY INSPECTION.)

Is battery okay?

Yes Replace battery, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT GENERATOR TERMINAL FOR POOR 
INSTALLATION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for looseness of generator terminal B 
installation nut.

Is nut loose?

Yes Tighten generator terminal B installation nut, then go to 

Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL FOR 
POOR INSTALLATION

Check for looseness of battery positive 
terminal.

Is terminal loose?

Yes Connect battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 

6.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT BATTERY CHARGING CIRCUIT

Start engine.

Disconnect battery positive terminal.

Does engine stall?

Yes Repair or replace harness between generator terminal B 

and battery positive terminal, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1634 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Turn ignition key to OFF, then start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  155 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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