Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 56

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 56

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–44

Diagnostic procedure

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

TP sensor malfunction

MAF sensor malfunction

Electrical corrosion in TP signal circuit

Voltage drops in reference voltage (vref) supply circuit

Voltage drops in ground circuit

PCM malfunction

DTC P0121

TP circuit range/performance problem

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR 
STORED DTC

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Retrieve pending or stored DTCs using WDS 
or equivalent.

Is DTC P0101 also retrieved?

Yes Go to DTC P0101 troubleshooting procedure.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

4

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS 
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT

Start the engine.

Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs using WDS or 
equivalent.

Warm up the engine until ECT PID is above 70 

°°°°

C {158 

°°°°

F}.

Drive the vehicle.

Read TP PID while MAF PID is above 73.4 g/s 
{9.7 lb/min}
.

Is TP PID reading above 12.5%?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)

5

VERIFY TP PID

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Access TP, MAF and RPM PIDs using WDS or 
equivalent.

Read TP PID while MAF PID is below 4.8g/s 
{0.6 Ib/min}
 and RPM PID is above 500 rpm.

Is TP PID reading above 50%?

Yes Go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

6

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS 
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT

Drive the vehicle and read MAF PID.

Does MAF PID change in compliance with 
driving condition?

Yes Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 

CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)

No

Check MAF sensor and related circuits and terminals.
(See 01–40B–28 MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR 
INSPECTION [FS].)
Repair or replace as necessary, then go to Step 11.

7

CHECK TP SENSOR TERMINALS FOR 
ELECTRICAL CORROSION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect TP sensor connector.

Check for electrical corrosion on male and 
female TP sensor terminals.

Is any electrical corrosion found?

Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal or TP sensor, then go 

to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

8

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
DROP

Check resistance between TP sensor terminal 
B (harness-side) and body ground.

Does resistance read approx. 0 ohm?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace rusted or corroded PCM terminal 91 
(harness-side).
Disconnect breakout box and go to Step 11.

9

VERIFY TP SENSOR

Does TP sensor resistance smoothly change 
while gradually opening throttle valve?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace TP sensor, then go to Step 11.

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–45

01–02B

End Of Sie

10

CHECK PCM TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL 
CORROSION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for electrical corrosion on PCM male 
and female terminals at 89, 90 and 91.

Is any electrical corrosion found?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0121 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Start the engine.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Access RPM, ECT, TP and MAF PIDs using 
WDS or equivalent.

Verify TP PID is reading below 50% while MAF 
PID is below 5 g/s {0.66 lb/min} and RPM PID 
is above 500 rpm.

Warm up the engine until ECT PID is reading 
above 70 

°°°°

C {158

°°°°

F}.

Drive the vehicle and read TP and MAF PIDs.

Verify PID readings are within specifications
MAF PID: above 73.4 g/s {9.7 lb/min}
TP PID: above 12.5% more than 5 seconds

Is pending code of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  45 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–46

DTC P0122 [FS]

A3U010201084W17

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0122

TP circuit low input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

If PCM detects TP sensor voltage at PCM terminal 89 below 0.10 V after engine start, PCM determines 
that TP circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle. Therefore, 
PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

TP sensor malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Open circuit between TP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 89

Short to ground circuit between TP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 89

Open circuit between TP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 90

Short to ground circuit between TP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 90

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

CHECK TP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for continuity between TP sensor 
terminals A and C (part-side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Check TP sensor connector terminal A for poor connection. 

Repair or replace as necessary, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to Step 8.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  46 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–47

01–02B

End Of Sie

DTC P0123 [FS]

A3U010201084W18

4

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
AT TP SENSOR CONNECTOR

Note

If DTC P0107 and P0452 are also retrieved 
with P0122, go to REFERENCE VOLTAGE 
troubleshooting procedure.
(See 01–03B–49 NO.30 REFERENCE 
VOLTAGE [FS].)

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Check voltage at TP sensor terminal A 
(harness-side).

Is voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace open circuit in wiring harness between 
TP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 90 
(harness-side), then go to Step 8.

5

VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Disconnect TP sensor connector.

Check for continuity between TP sensor 
terminal C (harness-side) and breakout box 
terminal 89.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.

6

VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

Check for continuity between TP sensor 
connector terminal C and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT TP SENSOR

Perform TP sensor inspection.
(See 01–40B–29 THROTTLE POSITION (TP) 
SENSOR INSPECTION [FS].)

Is TP sensor okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace TP sensor.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0122 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Start engine.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Depress and release accelerator pedal several 
times.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0123

TP circuit high input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

If PCM detects TP sensor voltage at PCM terminal 89 is above 4.90 V after engine start, PCM determines 
that TP circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle. Therefore, 
PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

TP sensor malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Open circuit between TP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 91

Short to constant voltage (Vref) supply circuit between TP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 89

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  47 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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