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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)] 01–02A–110 End Of Sie DTC P1123 [ZM] A3U010201083W20 Diagnostic procedure 9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE • Perform “After Repair Procedure”. • Is there any DTC present? Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection. (See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].) No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION DTC P1123 Throttle position stuck open (higher than expected) DETECTION CONDITION • If PCM detects that throttle valve opening angle is above 50% for 5 seconds after following conditions are MONITORING CONDITIONS — Engine speed is above 500 rpm. Diagnostic support note • This is a continuous monitor (CCM). • MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles. • PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available. • DTC is stored in PCM memory. POSSIBLE CAUSE • TP sensor malfunction • MAF sensor malfunction • Electrical corrosion in TP signal circuit • Voltage drops in ground circuit • PCM malfunction STEP INSPECTION ACTION 1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded? Yes Go to next step. No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION • Check for related Service Bulletins availability. • Is any related repair information available? Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. • If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. No Go to next step. 3 VERIFY TP PID • Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or • Start engine. • Access TP, MAF and RPM PIDs using WDS or • Read TP PID while MAF PID is below 4.8g/s • Is TP PID reading above 50%? Yes Go to Step 5. No Go to next step. 4 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS • Drive the vehicle and read MAF PID. • Does MAF PID change in compliance with Yes Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERN troubleshooting procedure. No Check MAF sensor and related circuits and terminals. 5 CHECK TP SENSOR TERMINALS FOR • Turn ignition key to OFF. • Disconnect TP sensor connector. • Check for electrical corrosion on male and • Is any electrical corrosion found? Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal or TP sensor, then go to Step 9. No Go to next step. 6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE • Check resistance between TP sensor terminal • Does resistance read approx. 0 ohm? Yes Go to next step. No Repair or replace rusted or corroded PCM terminal 91 1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 110 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分 |