Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 35

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 35

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–106

End Of Sie

DTC P1102 [ZM]

A3U010201083W17

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P1102

MAF sensor inconsistent with TP sensor (lower than expected)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM compares actual input signal from MAF sensor with expected input signal from MAF sensor which 
PCM calculates by input voltage from TP sensor. If mass intake air flow amount is below 4.8 g/s {0.63 lb/
min}
 for 5 seconds and throttle opening angle is above 50% with engine running, PCM determines that 
detected mass intake air flow amount is too low.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

MAF sensor malfunction

TP sensor malfunction

Electrical corrosion in MAF signal circuit

Voltage drops in MAF signal circuit

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS 
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT

Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

Start the engine.

Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs.

Warm up the engine until ECT PID is above 
80

°°°°

C {176

°°°°

F}.

Drive the vehicle.

Read MAF PID while TP PID is above 50%.

Is MAF PID reading below 4.8 g/s {0.63 lb/
min}
?

Yes Make sure that TP sensor resistance changes smoothly 

while gradually opening throttle valve.

If not, replace TP sensor and go to Step 6.

For others, go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)

4

INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal or MAF/IAT sensor, 

then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to next step.

No

Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  106 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–107

01–02A

End Of Sie

DTC P1103 [ZM]

A3U010201083W18

Diagnostic procedure

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1102 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent generic OBD-II function.

Start the engine.

Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs using WDS or 
equivalent.

Warm up the engine until ECT PID is reading 
above 80

°°°°

C {176

°°°°

F}.

Drive the vehicle and read TP and MAF PIDs.

Note

Verify PIDs reading are within 
specifications more than 5 seconds.
— MAF PID: above 4.8 g/s {0.63 lb/

min.}

— TP PID: above 50%

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P1103

Mass air flow sensor inconsistent with engine speed (greater than expected)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM compares actual input signal from MAF sensor with expected input signal from MAF sensor which 
PCM calculates by engine speed. If mass intake air flow amount is above 66.6 g/s {8.79 lb/min} for 
seconds
 and engine speed is less than 2,000 rpm with engine running, PCM determines that detected 
mass intake air flow amount is too high.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

MAF sensor malfunction

Electrical corrosion in MAF RETURN circuit

Voltage drops in ground circuit

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  107 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–108

End Of Sie

DTC P1122 [ZM]

A3U010201083W19

3

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS 
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT

Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

Start the engine.

Access ECT, MAF and RPM PIDs using WDS 
or equivalent.

Warm up engine until ECT PID is above 80 

°°°°

{176 

°°°°

F}.

Read MAF PID while RPM PID is below 2,000 
rpm
.

Is MAF PID reading above 66.6 g/s {8.79 lb/
min}
?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)

4

CHECK MAF SENSOR TERMINALS FOR 
ELECTRICAL CORROSION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is any problem corrosion found?

Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal or MAF/IAT sensor, 

then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1103 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent generic OBD-II function.

Start the engine.

Warm up engine until ECT PID is above 80 

°°°°

{176 

°°°°

F}.

Read MAF and RPM PIDs.

Note

MAF PID should indicate below 66.6 g/s 
{8.79 lb/min}
 while RPM PID is below 
2,000 rpm
.

Is pending code of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P1122

Throttle position stuck closed (lower than expected)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

If PCM detects that throttle valve opening angle is below 12.5% for 5 seconds after following conditions 
are met, PCM determines that TP is stuck closed:

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— Engine coolant temperature is above 80 

°°°°

C {176 

°°°°

F}.

— MAF sensor signal is above 58.3 g/s {7.7 lb/min}.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  108 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–109

01–02A

Diagnostic procedure

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

TP sensor malfunction

Electrical corrosion in TP signal circuit

Voltage drops in reference voltage (vref) supply circuit

PCM malfunction

DTC P1122

Throttle position stuck closed (lower than expected)

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR 
STORED DTC

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Retrieve pending or stored DTCs using WDS 
or equivalent.

Is DTC P1103 also retrieved?

Yes Go to DTC P1103 troubleshooting procedure.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

4

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS 
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT

Start the engine.

Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs using WDS or 
equivalent.

Warm up the engine until ECT PID is above 80 

°°°°

C {176 

°°°°

F}.

Drive the vehicle.

Read TP PID while MAF PID is above 58.3 g/s 
{7.7 lb/min}
.

Is TP PID reading above 12.5%?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)

5

CHECK TP SENSOR TERMINALS FOR 
ELECTRICAL CORROSION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect TP sensor connector.

Check for electrical corrosion on male and 
female TP sensor terminals.

Is any electrical corrosion found?

Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal or TP sensor, then go 

to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

6

VERIFY TP SENSOR

Does TP sensor resistance smoothly change 
while gradually opening throttle valve?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace TP sensor, then go to Step 8.

7

CHECK PCM TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL 
CORROSION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for electrical corrosion on PCM male 
and female terminals at 89, 90 and 91.

Is any electrical corrosion found?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1122 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Start the engine.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent generic OBD-II function.

Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs using WDS or 
equivalent.

Warm up the engine until ECT PID is reading 
above 80 

°°°°

C {176

°°°°

F}.

Drive the vehicle and read TP and MAF PIDs.

Verify PID readings are within specifications
MAF PID: above 58.3 g/s {7.7 lb/min}
TP PID: above 12.5% more than 5 seconds

Is pending code of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  109 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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