Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 34

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 34

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–102

DTC P0704 [ZM]

A3U010201089W05

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0704

Clutch switch circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors changes in input voltage from the clutch switch. If PCM does not detect PCM terminal 6 
voltage changes while running vehicle with vehicle speed above 30 km/h {19 mph} and stopping vehicle 
10 times repeatedly, it determines that clutch switch circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

CLT switch malfunction

Open harness between clutch switch terminal A and PCM terminal 6

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT X-06 COMMON CONNECTOR 
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

Disconnect X-06 common connector.

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Measure voltage between X-06 common 
connector male terminal J and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  102 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–103

01–02A

End Of Sie

4

INSPECT CLUTCH SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
FOR SHORT TO POWER

Turn ignition key OFF.

Connect breakout box with PCM connector 
disconnected.

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Measure voltage between breakout box 
terminal 6 and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT CLUTCH SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect clutch switch connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pilled-out 
terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT CLUTCH SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Measure voltage between clutch switch 
terminal A and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace clutch switch signal circuit for open, then 
go to Step 10.

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 6 
(damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, 
etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT X-06 COMMON CONNECTOR 
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Disconnect X-06 common connector.

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Depress clutch pedal and measure voltage 
between X-06 common connector male 
terminal J and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT CLUTCH SWITCH

Perform clutch switch inspection.
(See 01–40A–41 CLUTCH SWITCH 
INSPECTION [ZM].)

Is clutch switch okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace clutch switch, then go to next step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0704 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Start engine.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Drive vehicle above 29.8 km/h {18.5 mph} 
and stop vehicle.

Depress and release clutch pedal more than 
10 times
 during drive cycle.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  103 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–104

DTC P0705 [ZM]

A3U010201089W06

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0705

Neutral switch circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors changes in input voltage from neutral switch. If PCM does not detect PCM terminal 64 
voltage changes when clutch pedal is depressed 10 times while driving with vehicle speed above 30 km/h 
{19 mph}
 and vehicle stopped repeatedly, it determines that neutral switch circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Neutral switch malfunction

Open harness between neutral switch terminal A and PCM terminal 64

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  104 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–105

01–02A

3

INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
FOR SHORT TO POWER

Connect breakout box with PCM connector 
disconnected.

Disconnect neutral switch connector.

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Measure voltage between breakout box 
terminal 64 (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF NEUTRAL 
SWITCH CONNECTOR

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect neutral switch connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connector.

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Measure voltage between neutral switch 
terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace neutral switch signal circuit for open, then 
go to Step 9.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 64 
(damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, 
etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH CONNECTOR 
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Disconnect neutral switch connector.

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Measure voltage between neutral switch 
terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage below 1.0 V?

Yes Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Connect breakout box with PCM connector 
disconnected.

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Depress clutch pedal and measure voltage 
between breakout box terminal 64 and body 
ground.

Is voltage below 1.0 V?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 9.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0705 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Start engine.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Drive vehicle above 29.8 km/h {18.5 mph} 
and stop vehicle.

Depress and release clutch pedal more than 
10 times
 during drive cycle.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  105 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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