Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 32

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 32

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–94

End Of Sie

DTC P0500 [ZM]

A3U010201087W06

DTC P0500

Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit malfunction (MTX)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

Vehicle speed signal does not input after following conditions are met:
— Gear is in position other than neutral.
— Load is above 40%.
— Engine speed is 2,000 rpm or above.

Diagnostic support note:

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

PCM malfunction

Instrument cluster malfunction

ABS HU/CM malfunction

Open circuit between PCM terminal 58 and instrument cluster terminal 3O

Short to ground between PCM terminal 58 and instrument cluster terminal 3O

Vehicle speedometer sensor malfunction

Open circuit between vehicle speedometer sensor terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 3G

Short to ground between vehicle speedometer sensor terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 3G

Open circuit between vehicle speedometer sensor terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 3I

Short to ground between vehicle speedometer sensor terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 3I

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  94 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–95

01–02A

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 
recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS 
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT

Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

Start engine.

Access VS PID using WDS or equivalent.
— Vehicle speed 20 km/h {12.4 mph}: 20km/

h {12.4 mph}

— Vehicle speed 40 km/h {24.8 mph}: 40km/

h {24.8 mph}

Are PID readings within specification?

Yes Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.

(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)

No

Go to next step.

4

CHECK INPUT/OUTPUT CHECK MODE

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Is instrument cluster DTCs 10 or 12 detected?
(See 09–22–5 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 
INPUT/OUTPUT CHECK MODE.).

Yes DTC 10 and/or 12 displayed: Inspect Instrument cluster.

(See 09–22–5 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INPUT/OUTPUT 
CHECK MODE.)

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Are terminals okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace pin or connector, then go to Step 11.

6

INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MODULE 
CONNECTOR

Disconnect cruise control module connector.

Inspect for bent terminals.

Are terminals okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair terminals, then go to Step 11.

7

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect instrument cluster connector.

Check for poor connections (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Are terminals okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 11.

8

INSPECT VOLTAGE

Connect PCM connector.

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Measure voltage at instrument cluster terminal 
3O (harness-side).

Is there 5 V at instrument cluster terminal 3O 
(harness-side)?

Yes Replace instrument cluster, then go to Step 11.

(See 09–22–3 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CIRCUIT 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Connect breakout box with PCM connector 
disconnected.

Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

Check for continuity between instrument 
cluster terminal 3O (harness-side) and 
breakout box terminal 58.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.

10

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CIRCUIT 
FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Check for continuity between instrument 
cluster terminal 3O (harness-side) and body 
ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.

No

Replace instrument cluster, then go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  95 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–96

End Of Sie

DTC P0506 [ZM]

A3U010201087W07

Diagnostic procedure

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0500 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Warm up engine.

Drive vehicle under following conditions for 16 
seconds.
— Engine speed: 1,800 rpm or above
— Gear: not in neutral.
— Load: 40% or above

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 01–40A–7 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZM].)

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0506

Idle control system RPM lower than expected

DETECTION 

CONDITION

Actual idle speed is lower than expected by 100 rpm for 14 seconds when brake pedal is depressed 
(brake switch is ON) and steering wheel is held straight ahead (power steering pressure switch is OFF).

Note

If atmospheric pressure is less than 72.2 kPa {542 mmHg, 21.3 inHg} or intake air temperature is 
below –10

°°°°

C {14

°°°°

F}, PCM cancels diagnosis of P0506.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

IAC valve malfunction

Air cleaner element clogged

Air intake passage clogged

A/C relay control circuit malfunction

Generator control circuit malfunction

Purge solenoid valve malfunction

Low engine compression (Over capacity of blow-by gas)

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED 
DTCS

Turn ignition key to OFF, then ON (Engine 
OFF).

Verify pending code or stored DTCs using 
WDS or equivalent.

Are other DTCs present?

Yes Repair applicable DTCs.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT IAC VALVE MALFUNCTION

Perform IAC inspection.
(See 01–13A–7 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) 
VALVE INSPECTION [ZM].)

Is IAC valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace IAC valve, then go to Step 11.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  96 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–97

01–02A

End Of Sie

DTC P0507 [ZM]

A3U010201087W08

5

INSPECT A/C MAGNETIC CLUTCH 
OPERATION

Turn blower motor switch off.

Is magnetic clutch still ON?

Yes Refer to “A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs 

continuously.” of ENGINE SYMPTOM 
TROUBLESHOOTING, then go to Step 11.
(See 01–03A–46 NO.24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON/A/C 
COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [ZM].)

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT 
MALFUNCTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect generator connector.

Turn ignition key to ON.

Measure voltage between generator connector 
terminal D (harness-side) and body GND.

Is voltage 0 V?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair short to power circuit in generator control circuit, 
then go to Step 11.

7

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE 
CONTROL MALFUNCTION

Perform purge solenoid valve.
(See 01–16–12 PURGE SOLENOID VALVE 
INSPECTION.)

Is purge solenoid valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.

8

INSPECT AIR CLEANER ELEMENT

Remove air cleaner element with engine 
running.

Is engine speed increased?

Yes Replace air cleaner element, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT THROTTLE BODY PASSAGE

Is throttle body passage clogged?

Yes Clean or replace throttle body, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

10

INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION

Inspect engine compression.
(See 01–10A–8 COMPRESSION 
INSPECTION [ZM].)

Is engine compression okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Overhaul engine, then go to next step.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0506 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Start engine.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Depress brake pedal for 14.1 seconds or 
more
.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0507

Idle control system RPM higher than expected

DETECTION 

CONDITION

Actual idle speed is higher than expected by 200 rpm for 14 seconds, when brake pedal is depressed 
(brake switch is ON) and steering wheel is held straight ahead (power steering pressure switch is OFF).

Note

If atmospheric pressure is less than 72.2 kPa {542 mmHg, 21.3 inHg} or intake air temperature is 
below –10

°°°°

C {14

°°°°

F}, PCM cancels diagnosis of P0507.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  97 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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