Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual - part 495

 

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Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual - part 495

 

 

6E–350

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

If DTC P1120 cannot be duplicated,the information
included in the Faillure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1120 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.

Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)P1120-TPS 1 Circuit Fault

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board(OBD)System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 3

Go to

 ETC

System

check

3

1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?

100kPa

Go to

 Step 4

Go to

 Step 7

4

1. Disconnect the MAP sensor.
2. Connect a test 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP

signal at the MAP sensor harness connector.

3. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP reading less than the specified value? (If no,
start with diagnosis chart forother sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)

Go to

 Step 6

Go to

 Step 5

5

1. Check the MAP signal circuit between the PCM and

MAP grund circuit.

2. If the MAP signal circuit is open or shoted, repair it

as necessary.

Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 13

6

Replace the MAP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

7

1. Warming up the engine until the ECT rise at 80

°

C

2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Ignition “ON” but not engine run.
4. Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while

alowly opening the throttle.

NOTE: The value check of TPS must be performed in
less than 15 seconds.

Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?

Closed

throttle
TPS1=

6

12% Wide

open throttle

TPS1=

79

83%

Go to 

Step 8

Go to

 Step 9

8

Was the DTC P1120 stored?

Go to

 Step 13

Check the

procedure.

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

9

1. Connect a DVM between the 5Volt reference circuit

and the TP sensor ground circuit at the TP1sensor
harness connector.

2. Observe the voltage using a DVM.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5V

Go to

 Step 10

Go to

 Step 11

6E–351

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)P1120-TPS 1 Circuit Fault

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

10

Check the following items;

1. TP1 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 sensor ground circuit for high resistance

between the PCM and the TP sensor.

3. TP1 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
4. If a problem is found,repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 11

11

Check the following items;

1. TP signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for a poor

connection.

2. TP signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 12

12

Replace the TP sensor.

Was a problem corrected?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 13

13

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.

Refer to 

ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module

and Sensors for procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–352

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1125 ETC (Electric throttle control) Limit Per-

formance Mode

D06RY00157

Circuit Description

D

The acceleration position (AP1) sensor circuit provides
a voltage signal relative to acceleration pedal angle.
The acceleration pedal angle will vary about 13 % at
idle position to about 87 % at wide open throttle
(WOT).

This code detects if the system is in Limit
Performance Mode (Fail safe Mode) and Multiple
DTCs performance Mode.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The Ignition is “ ON”.

D

Limit Performance Mode is active. (Fail safe Mode)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1125 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1125 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connectons.

D

Mis routed harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
APP sensor 1, APP sensor 2, APP sensor 3 display on
the Tech 2 While moving connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.

If DTC P1125 cannot be duplicated,the information
includedin the Faillure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs
intermittently,performing the DTC P1125 Diagnostic
Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.

6E–353

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1125 – ETC Limit Performance Model

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

1. Warming up the engine until the ECT rise at 80

°

C

2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Ignition  ON” but not engine run.
4. Observe the AP angle reading on the Tech 2 while

alowly opening the throttle.

Does the AP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?

Closed

throttle APS1

= 11

15%

APS2 =

85

89%

APS3 =

85

89% Wide

open throttle

APS1 =

85

89%

APS2 =

11

15%

APS3 =

32

36%

Go to

 Step 3

Go to

 Step 4

3

Was the P1125 stored?

Go to

 Step 8

Check the

procedure.

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Connect a DVM between the 5 Voltge supply circuit

and the AP1, AP2 AND AP3 sensor ground circuit at
the AP sensor harness connector.

2. Observe the voltage using a DVM.

Is the voltage reading near the specified value?

5V

Go to

 Step 5

Go to

 Step 6

5

Check the following items;

1. AP1, AP2 or AP3 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. AP1, AP2 or AP3 sensor ground circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the AP sensor.

3. AP1, AP2 or AP3 sensor ground circuit for a poor

connection.

4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 6

6

Check the following items;

1. AP1, AP2 or AP3 signal circuit or 5 volge supply

circuit for a poor connection.

2. AP1, AP2 or AP3 signal circuit or 5 volge supply

circuit for high resistance between the PCM and the
AP1, AP2 or AP3 sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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