Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual - part 392

 

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Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual - part 392

 

 

DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-329

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1.

Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E211, M41
• Harness connectors F102, M82
• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F102, M82
• Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 (bank 1) or 14 (bank 2) and CMP sensor (PHASE)
terminal 2. 
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1568E

SEF481Y

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-330

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VQ35DE]

DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-330, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

9.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft.

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-139

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001326155

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

1.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

2.

Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

3.

Remove the sensor.

4.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

SEC905C

PBIB0563E

DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-331

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

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EC

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5.

Check resistance as shown in the figure.

Removal and Installation

INFOID:0000000001326156

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EM-83

.

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

PBIB0564E

EC-332

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VQ35DE]

DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001326157

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst 1 with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2. As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2 switching frequency will
increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified
limit value, the three way catalyst 1 malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001326158

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-III

TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

7.

Open engine hood.

8.

Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

9.

Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.

10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It

will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70

°

C (158

°

F) and then retest from step 1.

12. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.

13. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-333, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PBIB1923E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420
0420
(Bank 1)

Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold

• Three way catalyst 1 does not operate prop-

erly.

• Three way catalyst 1 does not have enough 

oxygen storage capacity.

• Three way catalyst 1
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing

P0430
0430
(Bank 2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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