Infiniti EX35. Manual - part 610

 

  Index      Infiniti     Infiniti EX35 - service repair manual 2008 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  608  609  610  611   ..

 

 

Infiniti EX35. Manual - part 610

 

 

EC-182

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0127 IAT SENSOR

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

4.

Start engine.

5.

Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-182, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003133347

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-41, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-182, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (bank 1) (with intake air temperature sensor).

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003133348

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor (bank 1) harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (bank 1) terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1).

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

)

1 and 2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

EC-183

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003133349

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0128 is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P304, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304. Refer to 

EC-243, "DTC Logic"

.

Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following conducting the
next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
• For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10

°

C (14

°

F) or higher.

• For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10

°

C (14

°

F) to 52

°

C (126

°

F).

• Before performing the following procedure, do not fill with the fuel.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn A/C switch OFF.

2.

Turn blower fan switch OFF.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

5.

Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
If it is below 52

°

C (126

°

F), go to the following step.

If it is above 52

°

C (126

°

F), cool engine down to less than 52

°

C (126

°

F). Then go to next step.

6.

Start engine.

7.

Wait at idle for at least 30 minutes.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 71

°

C (160

°

F) with in 30 minutes, turn ignition switch

OFF because the test result will be OK.

8.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-183, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003133350

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-184, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0128

Thermostat function

The engine coolant temperature does not reach 
to specified temperature even though the en-
gine has run long enough.

• Thermostat
• Leakage from sealing portion of thermo-

stat

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

EC-184

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003133351

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.

4.

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

)

1 and 2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-185

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

Description

INFOID:0000000003133352

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800

°

C

(1,472

°

F).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003133353

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

JMBIA0112GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0130

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 1) circuit

A)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other 
than approx. 2.2 V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

B)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.

P0150

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 2) circuit

A)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other 
than approx. 2.2 V.

B)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  608  609  610  611   ..