Infiniti EX35. Manual - part 611

 

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Infiniti EX35. Manual - part 611

 

 

EC-186

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

2.

Let it idle for 2 minutes.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.

NO-2

>> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.

3.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.

Does the indication fluctuates around 2.2 V?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Go to 

EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I

1.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Touch “START”.

3.

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-II

Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.

Which does “TESTING” change to?

COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-III

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-187, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

ENG SPEED

1,100 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.0 - 8.0 msec

Selector lever

D position

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-187

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

C

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Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000003133354

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.

3.

Shift the selector lever to D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed
decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.

4.

Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.

5.

Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.

7.

Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.

8.

Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.

9.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003133355

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-41, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E3, F1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E7
• 15A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

DTC

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0130

1

F3

4

Ground

Battery voltage

P0150

2

F20

4

EC-188

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0130

1

F3

1

F102

57

Existed

2

61

P0150

2

F20

1

65

2

66

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0130

1

F3

1

F102

57

Ground

Not existed

2

61

P0150

2

F20

1

65

2

66

P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-189

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

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P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

Description

INFOID:0000000003133356

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800

°

C

(1,472

°

F).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003133357

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is the indication constantly approx. 0V?

JMBIA0112GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0131

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 1) circuit low voltage

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/

F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

P0151

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
(bank 2) circuit low voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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