Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1733

 

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Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1733

 

 

5. Check for additional DTCs 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic 
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
 table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no 
continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING 
SYSTEM
 under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING 
FAULT CODES
 under DIAGNOSTICS.  

TEST V: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE LOW (DTC B1934) 

Description 

Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors resistance of driver-side air bag ignitor by measuring resistance 
between RCM connector terminals No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Gray/White wire). If RCM detects low 
resistance between these terminals, it will store Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1934 in memory and flash 
Code 34 on AIR BAG warning light. 

Possible Causes 

Driver-side air bag low resistance could be caused by short circuit in clockspring windings, short circuit in 
wiring harness, low resistance in driver-side air bag module, closed shorting bar, damaged camming beam or 
faulty RCM. 

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING 
SCAN TOOL
 under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any 
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand 
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1934 was retrieved during 
on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1934 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. 
Go to step 5 . 

2. Check driver-side air bag module 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under 
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform on-
demand self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1934 is retrieved, 
go to next step. If DTC B1934 is not retrieved, replace driver-side air bag module. See DRIVER-SIDE 
AIR BAG MODULE
 under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 6 . 

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

NOTE:

By disconnecting RCM harness connector, circuits No. 614 (Gray/Orange 
wire) and No. 615 (Gray/White wire) are shorted together by shorting bar. 
Do not remove shorting bar.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

3. Check driver-side air bag circuit 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect driver-side air bag simulator. Zero ohmmeter. Measure 
resistance between Gray/Orange wire (circuit No. 614) and Gray/White wire (circuit No. 615) on harness 
side of upper clockspring connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, 
go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace RCM. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL 
MODULE (RCM)
 under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 6 . 

4. Check clockspring 

 
Disconnect lower clockspring connector located at bottom of steering column. Zero ohmmeter. Measure 
resistance between Gray/Orange and Gray/White wires on harness side of lower clockspring connector. If 
resistance is less 10 k/ohms, repair in appropriate circuit as necessary. Go to step 6 . If resistance is more 
than 10 k/ohms, replace clockspring assembly. See CLOCKSPRING under REMOVAL & 
INSTALLATION. Go to step 6 . 

5. Check for intermittent fault 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check 
for cause of intermittent low resistance in Gray/Orange wire (circuit No. 614), Gray/White wire (circuit 
No. 615) and clockspring. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness 
and cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC 
retrieved in step 1 was not an intermittent fault. Go to next step. 

6. Check for additional DTCs 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic 
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
 table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no 
continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING 
SYSTEM
 under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING 
FAULT CODES
 under DIAGNOSTICS.  

TEST W: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE LOW (DTC B1935) 

Description 

Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors resistance of passenger-side air bag ignitor by measuring resistance 
between RCM connector terminals No. 6 (Light Blue/Orange wire) and No. 7 (Pink/Black wire). If RCM 
detects low resistance between these terminals, it will store Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1935 in memory 

NOTE:

By disconnecting lower clockspring harness connector, circuits No. 614 
(Gray/Orange wire) and No. 615 (Gray/White wire) are shorted together by 
shorting bar. Do not remove shorting bar.

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

and flash Code 35 on AIR BAG warning light.

Possible Causes 

Passenger-side air bag low resistance could be caused by short circuit in wiring harness, low resistance in 
passenger-side air bag module, closed shorting bar, damaged camming beam or faulty RCM. 

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING 
SCAN TOOL
 under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any 
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand 
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1935 was retrieved during 
on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1935 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. 
Go to step 4 . 

2. Check passenger-side air bag module 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under 
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform on-
demand self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1935 is retrieved, 
go to next step. If DTC B1935 is not retrieved, replace passenger-side air bag module. See 
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 5 . 

3. Check passenger-side air bag circuit 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Access RCM and disconnect harness connector. See 
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) . Disconnect passenger-side air bag simulator. Zero 
ohmmeter. Measure resistance between Light Blue/Orange wire (circuit No. 607) and Pink/Black wire 
(circuit No. 616) on harness side of passenger-side air bag module harness connector. See WIRING 
DIAGRAMS
 . If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair low resistance in in appropriate circuit as 
necessary. Go to step 5 . If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace RCM. Go to step 5 . 

4. Check for intermittent fault 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check 
for cause of intermittent low resistance in Light Blue/Orange wire (circuit No. 607) and Pink/Black wire 
(circuit No. 616). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and 
cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC 
retrieved in step 1 was not an intermittent fault. Go to next step. 

5. Check for additional DTCs 

 

NOTE:

By disconnecting RCM harness connector, circuits No. 607 (Light 
Green/Orange wire) and No. 616 (Pink/Black wire) are shorted together by 
shorting bar. Do not remove shorting bar.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic 
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
 table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no 
continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING 
SYSTEM
 under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING 
FAULT CODES
 under DIAGNOSTICS.  

TEST X: INCORRECT VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION (DTC C1414) 

Description 

Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors voltage on RCM connector terminals No. 10, 13 and 14 to 
determine if it is installed on the correct vehicle. If RCM detects other than the expected condition on any of 
these terminals, it will store Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C1414 in memory and flash Code 29 on AIR BAG 
warning light. 

Possible Causes 

An incorrect module design level code could be caused by an RCM installed on wrong vehicle, an incorrectly 
programmed RCM or vehicle ID terminals not connected as expected. 

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING 
SCAN TOOL
 under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any 
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand 
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC C1414 was retrieved during 
on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC C1414 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. 
Go to step 3 . 

2. Check vehicle identification PIDs 

 
Using scan tool, select PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Select PID VEHID. If PID is correct for 
vehicle configuration, replace RCM. Go to step 4 . See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) 
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If PID is not correct for vehicle configuration, repair appropriate 
circuit or no connect condition. Go to step 3 . 

3. Check for intermittent fault 

 
Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG 
SYSTEM. Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent 
fault or if directed to this step from step 2 , check for cause of intermittent open in Black/Light Blue wire 
(circuit No. 875), Violet/Orange wire (circuit No. 298) and Blue/Light Blue wire (circuit No. 650). See 
WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling ignition switch 
frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC retrieved in step 1 was not an 

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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