Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1732

 

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Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1732

 

 

A passenger-side air bag ignitor circuit shorted to battery or ignition voltage could be caused by short to battery 
or ignition voltage in Light Blue/Orange wire, short to battery or ignition voltage in Pink/Black wire, short to 
battery or ignition voltage in passenger-side air bag module or faulty RCM. 

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING 
SCAN TOOL
 under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any 
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand 
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1925 was retrieved during 
on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1925 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. 
Go to step 5 . 

2. Check passenger-side air bag module 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under 
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform on-
demand self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1925 is retrieved, 
go to next step. If DTC B1925 is not retrieved, replace passenger-side air bag module. See 
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 6 . 

3. Check passenger-side air bag circuit 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect passenger-side air bag simulator from harness 
connector. Access RCM and disconnect harness connector. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE 
(RCM)
 under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage 
between ground and harness side of RCM connector terminals No. 6 (Light Blue/Orange wire, circuit No. 
607) and No. 7 (Pink/Black wire, circuit No. 298) separately. See Fig. 14 . If voltage is less than 0.2 volt 
on either wire, replace RCM. Go to step 6 . If voltage is more than 0.2 volt on both wires, go to next step. 

4. Check passenger-side air bag wiring 

 
Inspect all crimps, terminals, fuses, wires and connectors feeding RCM harness connector terminals No. 6 
(Light Blue/Orange wire) and No. 7 (Pink/Black wire, circuit No. 616). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . 
Also, check for pinched wires and damaged connector terminals. If any damage is found, repair/replace as 
necessary and go to step 6 . If no damage is found, go to step 6 . 

5. Check for intermittent fault 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check 
for cause of intermittent short to battery or ignition voltage in Light Blue/Orange wire (circuit No. 607) 
and Pink/Black wire (circuit No. 616). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to recreate fault by flexing 
wire harness and cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next 
step. If DTC retrieved in step 1 was not an intermittent fault. Go to next step. 

NOTE:

Do not remove or separate shorting bars from RCM harness connector.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

6. Check for additional DTCs 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic 
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
 table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no 
continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING 
SYSTEM
 under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING 
FAULT CODES
 under DIAGNOSTICS.  

TEST T: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE HIGH (DTC B1932) 

Description 

Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors resistance of driver-side air bag ignitor by measuring resistance 
between RCM connector terminals No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Gray/White wire). If RCM detects 
high resistance between these terminals, it will store Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1932 in memory and 
flash Code 32 on AIR BAG warning light. 

Possible Causes 

Driver-side air bag high resistance could be caused by poor connection or corrosion in driver-side air bag 
module circuits or clockspring, open circuit or high resistance in clockspring windings, open circuit or high 
resistance in wiring harness, open or high resistance in driver-side air bag module or faulty RCM. 

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING 
SCAN TOOL
 under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any 
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand 
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1932 was retrieved during 
on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1932 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. 
Go to step 5 . 

2. Check driver-side air bag module 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under 
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform on-
demand self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1932 is retrieved, 
go to next step. If DTC B1932 is not retrieved, replace driver-side air bag module. See DRIVER-SIDE 
AIR BAG MODULE
 under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 6 . 

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

NOTE:

By disconnecting RCM harness connector, circuits No. 614 (Gray/Orange 
wire) and No. 615 (Gray/White wire) are shorted together by shorting bar. 
Do not remove shorting bar.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

3. Check driver-side air bag circuit 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Access RCM and disconnect harness connector. See 
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect 
driver-side air bag simulator from harness connector. Zero ohmmeter. Measure resistance between 
Gray/Orange and Gray/White wires on clockspring side of upper clockspring connector. If resistance is 
more than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is less than one ohm, replace RCM. Go to step 6 . 

4. Check air bag clockspring 

 
Disconnect lower clockspring connector located at bottom of steering column. Zero ohmmeter. Measure 
resistance between Gray/Orange and Gray/White wires on harness side of lower clockspring connector. If 
resistance is more than one ohm, replace clockspring assembly. See CLOCKSPRING under REMOVAL 
& INSTALLATION. Go to step 6 . If resistance is less than one ohm, repair in appropriate circuit as 
necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to step 6 . 

5. Check for intermittent fault 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check 
for cause of intermittent high resistance in Gray/Orange wire (circuit No. 614), Gray/White wire (circuit 
No. 615) and clockspring. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness 
and cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC 
retrieved in step 1 was not an intermittent fault. Go to next step. 

6. Check for additional DTCs 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic 
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
 table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no 
continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING 
SYSTEM
 under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. See CLEARING FAULT 
CODES
 under DIAGNOSTICS.  

TEST U: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE HIGH (DTC B1933) 

Description 

Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors resistance of passenger-side air bag ignitor by measuring resistance 
between RCM connector terminals No. 6 (Light Blue/Orange wire) and No. 7 (Pink/Black wire). If RCM 
detects high resistance between these terminals, it will store Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1933 in memory 

NOTE:

By disconnecting lower clockspring harness connector, circuits No. 614 
(Gray/Orange wire) and No. 615 (Gray/White wire) are shorted together by 
shorting bar. Do not remove shorting bar.

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

and flash Code 33 on AIR BAG warning light.

Possible Causes 

Passenger-side air bag high resistance could be caused by poor connection or corrosion in passenger-side air 
bag module circuits, open circuit or high resistance in wiring harness, open or high resistance in passenger-side 
air bag module or faulty RCM. 

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING 
SCAN TOOL
 under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any 
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand 
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1933 was retrieved during 
on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1933 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. 
Go to step 4 . 

2. Check passenger-side air bag module 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under 
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform on-
demand self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1933 is retrieved, 
go to next step. If DTC B1933 is not retrieved, replace passenger-side air bag module. See 
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 5 . 

3. Check passenger-side air bag circuit 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Access RCM and disconnect harness connector. See 
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect 
passenger-side air bag simulator from harness connector. Zero ohmmeter. Measure resistance between 
Light Blue/Orange wire (circuit No. 607) and Pink/Black wire (circuit No. 616) on harness side of 
passenger-side air bag module harness connector. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair Light 
Blue/Orange or Pink/Black wires as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to step 5 . If resistance 
is less than one ohm, replace RCM. Go to step 5 . 

4. Check for intermittent fault 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check 
for cause of intermittent high resistance in Light Blue/Orange wire (circuit No. 607) and Pink/Black wire 
(circuit No. 616). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and 
cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC 
retrieved in step 1 was not an intermittent fault. Go to next step. 

NOTE:

By disconnecting RCM harness connector, circuits No. 607 (Light 
Blue/Orange wire) and No. 616 (Pink/Black wire) are shorted together by 
shorting bar. Do not remove shorting bar.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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