A passenger-side air bag ignitor circuit shorted to battery or ignition voltage could be caused by short to battery
or ignition voltage in Light Blue/Orange wire, short to battery or ignition voltage in Pink/Black wire, short to
battery or ignition voltage in passenger-side air bag module or faulty RCM.
1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING
SCAN TOOL under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1925 was retrieved during
on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1925 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent.
Go to step 5 .
2. Check passenger-side air bag module
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform on-
demand self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1925 is retrieved,
go to next step. If DTC B1925 is not retrieved, replace passenger-side air bag module. See
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 6 .
3. Check passenger-side air bag circuit
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect passenger-side air bag simulator from harness
connector. Access RCM and disconnect harness connector. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE
(RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage
between ground and harness side of RCM connector terminals No. 6 (Light Blue/Orange wire, circuit No.
607) and No. 7 (Pink/Black wire, circuit No. 298) separately. See Fig. 14 . If voltage is less than 0.2 volt
on either wire, replace RCM. Go to step 6 . If voltage is more than 0.2 volt on both wires, go to next step.
4. Check passenger-side air bag wiring
Inspect all crimps, terminals, fuses, wires and connectors feeding RCM harness connector terminals No. 6
(Light Blue/Orange wire) and No. 7 (Pink/Black wire, circuit No. 616). See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Also, check for pinched wires and damaged connector terminals. If any damage is found, repair/replace as
necessary and go to step 6 . If no damage is found, go to step 6 .
5. Check for intermittent fault
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check
for cause of intermittent short to battery or ignition voltage in Light Blue/Orange wire (circuit No. 607)
and Pink/Black wire (circuit No. 616). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to recreate fault by flexing
wire harness and cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next
step. If DTC retrieved in step 1 was not an intermittent fault. Go to next step.
NOTE:
Do not remove or separate shorting bars from RCM harness connector.
2003 Ford Pickup F150
2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup