Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1554

 

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Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1554

 

 

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EEGR Motor Windings Open  

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EEGR Motor Connector Not Properly Seated  

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Open Or Short To PWR Or GND In Circuit Between PCM To EEGR  

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Open Or Short Circuit In PCM  

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Short To PWR Or GND In EEGR Motor  

Ensure EEGR motor harness connector is fully seated. Repair as necessary. If connector is okay, go to 
next step. 

2) Check For VPWR At Harness Connector To EEGR Motor 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect EEGR harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON 
position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and EEGR motor harness 
connector terminals No. 2 and 5 (VPWR circuits). See Fig. 316. If both voltage measurements are more 
than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If either voltage measurement is 10.5 volts or less, check for blown fuse 
No. 9 (20-amp) for Focus, or fuse No. 41 (20-amp) for Ranger in battery junction box. Battery junction 
box is located in left rear of engine compartment. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in B+ circuit to 
EEGR motor. If fuse is okay, repair open in VPWR circuit between battery junction box and appropriate 
EEGR motor terminal. See WIRING DIAGRAMS

3) Check For Open Circuits In EEGR Harness 
 
Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Using a DVOM, 
measure resistance of each EGRM(1-4) circuit between specified EEGR motor and PCM harness 
connector terminals. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and Fig. 316. See EEGR 
CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (FOCUS)
 or EEGR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (RANGER) 
table. If all resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement 
is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate EGRM circuit. 

4) Check EEGR Harness Circuit For Shorts To Ground 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between negative battery 
terminal and each EGRM(1-4) circuit at PCM harness connector. See PCM CONNECTOR 
IDENTIFICATION
 and Fig. 316. See EEGR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (FOCUS)EEGR 
CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (RANGER)
 table. If each resistance measurement is more than 10 
k/ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in 
affected EGRM circuit. 

EEGR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (FOCUS) 

(1)

 

EEGR Harness Connector Terminal No. (Wire Color) 

(2)

PCM Harness Connector Terminal No.

1 (Black/Orange)

E8

3 (Black/Green)

E9

4 (Black/Red)

E10

6 (Black/White)

E11

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

EEGR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (RANGER) 

(1)

 

5) Check EEGR Harness Circuits For Shorts To Each Other 
 
Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between circuits 
EGRM3 and EGRM1, and between circuits EGRM2 and EGRM4 at PCM harness connector. Also, 
measure resistance between EGRM1, and EGRM2 and EGRM4 at PCM harness connector. See PCM 
CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
 and Fig. 316. If each resistance measurement is more than 10 
k/ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short between EGRM 
circuits. 

6) Check For Shorts To PWR In EEGR Harness 
 
Reconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage 
between negative battery terminal and EEGR motor harness connector terminals No. 1, 3, 4 and 6. If all 
voltage measurements are less than 0.1 volt, go to next step. If any voltage measurement is 0.1 volt or 
more, repair short to PWR in affected EGRM circuit. 

7) Check EEGR Motor Windings For Open Or Short Circuits 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector and reconnect EEGR motor connector. 
Using a DVOM, measure resistance between VPWR, and EGRM1, EGRM3, EGRM4 and EGRM2 at 
PCM harness connector. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and Fig. 316. Each resistance 
measurement should be 20-24 ohms. If all resistance measurements are within specification, go to next 
step. If any resistance measurement is not within specification, repair or replace EEGR motor as 
necessary. 

8) Check EEGR Motor Windings For Shorts To Ground 
 
Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Ensure PCM is disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure 
resistance between negative battery terminal and EGRM1, EGRM2, EGRM3 and EGRM4 at PCM 

(1)

For EEGR harness connector terminal identification, see Fig. 316.

(2)

EEGR harness connector terminals No. 2 and 5 (Green/Red and Green/Black wires) are fused 
VPWR circuits. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in 
ELECTRICAL.

EEGR Harness Connector Terminal No. (Wire Color) 

(2)

PCM Harness Connector Terminal No.

1 (Tan/Red)

98

3 (Gray/Red)

72

4 (Violet/Orange)

73

6 (Dark Green)

99

(1)

For EEGR harness connector terminal identification, see Fig. 316.

(2)

EEGR harness connector terminals No. 2 and 5 (Light Blue/Orange wires) are fused VPWR circuits. 
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

harness connector. If all resistances are more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If any resistance is 10 
k/ohms or less, repair or replace EEGR motor as necessary. 

9) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTC P0400 &/Or P1408: Check For Stuck EEGR 
Valve Operation 
If DTCs P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P1100 or P1101 are also present, service prior to continuing with 
this test step. DTCs P0400 and P1408 indicate KOER self-test failed due to measured EEGR flow is less 
than or is more than required calibration. Possible causes are: 

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EEGR Valve Stuck Closed Or Open  

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Connector To EEGR Not Seated  

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EEGR Motor Windings Open Or Shorted  

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No Power To EEGR  

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Harness Open Or Shorted To PWR Or GND  

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Vacuum Signal To MAP Restricted Or Leaking  

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MAF Sensor Signal Error  

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Faulty PCM  

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Carbon Build-Up In EEGR Valve Seat Area  

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One Or More Sensor Not Responding Or Out Of Range  

Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, 
access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM 
FUNCTIONS. Select EGRMDSD and MAP PIDs. Start engine and allow to reach normal operating 
temperature. Raise engine speed to 1200 RPM to prevent engine stalling. Engine RPM must remain 
steady during test. Using scan tool, introduce EGR function in small increments (about 8-12 steps), while 
monitoring MAP PID. MAP PID value should increase as EGR function is introduced with scan tool. If 
MAP PID does not increase as specified, replace EEGR motor assembly. If MAP PID value increases as 
specified, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. Ensure MAP connector is seated correctly and vacuum 
source is not blocked. 

TEST KE: IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE 

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

NOTE:

During the following procedure, DTCs may be set in PCM. After performing 
test, clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-V 
systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.

NOTE:

After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all 
components. Clear DTCs and perform KEEP ALIVE RANDOM ACCESS 
MEMORY RESET PROCEDURE under CLEARING CODES under SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-V 
systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

Diagnostic Aids 

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is used 
to diagnose the following:  

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Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve  

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Wiring Harness Circuits (IAC & VPWR)  

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Powertrain Control Module (PCM)  

Fig. 318: Identifying IAC Circuit & Connector Terminals 
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 

Testing 

1) Idle Concerns Or Engine Stalls: Perform KOER On-Demand Self-Test & Output Continuous 
Memory DTCs 
Symptom diagnosis indicated that there was no idle change when IAC valve was disconnected. Perform 
KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. Retrieve and record all Continuous Memory DTCs. If unable to 
complete KOER self-test, go to next step. If KOER self-test is complete and DTC P0505, P1504 or 
P1507 is present, go to next step. If DTC P0505, P1504 or P1507 are not present, IAC system is okay and 
testing is complete. If symptom still exists, return to symptom that directed you here under SYMPTOMS
under TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE article. 

NOTE:

Step 1) is performed when directed here from SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE 
SHOOTING - NO CODES - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE article.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

NOTE:

If EGR DTC P0402 was output during KOER self-test, service DTC P0402 

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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