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Faulty FSV Relay
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Faulty PCM
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove FSV relay. On Crown Victoria, FSV relay is located in left
rear of engine compartment, in relay center. On Econoline and Pickup, FSV relay is located in left front
of engine compartment, in battery junction box. On all models, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using
a DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and FSV relay cavity No. 86 (VPWR
circuit). See Fig. 315. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less,
repair open in VPWR circuit between PCM power relay and FSV relay.
2) Check FSV Relay
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between FSV relay terminals
No. 85 and 86. See Fig. 315. Resistance should be 40-120 ohms. Also, measure resistance between FSV
relay terminal No. 85 and terminals No. 30 and 87. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms. If
resistance is not as specified, replace FSV relay. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
3) Check FSV Circuit For Short To PWR In Harness
Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect connector for loose,
damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a
DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and FSV relay cavity No. 85 (FSV circuit). If
voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to PWR in FSV
circuit.
4) Check FSV Circuit For Short To Ground In Harness
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using a
DVOM, measure resistance between negative battery terminal and FSV relay cavity No. 85 (FSV circuit).
If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to
ground in FSV circuit.
5) Check For Open FSV Circuit
Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position and PCM connector is disconnected. Inspect connector
for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of FSV circuit between
FSV relay cavity No. 85 and PCM harness connector terminal No. 80. See PCM CONNECTOR
IDENTIFICATION and Fig. 315. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in FSV circuit. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms and KOEO DTC P0231 or P0232 is also present with DTC P0230, go to
next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms and specified DTCs are not present, replace PCM.
6) Check FSV Primary Circuit Inside PCM
NOTE:
Test steps 6) and 7) check FSV circuit in PCM. To perform, FSVF PID must
be monitored with scan tool. FSVF PID will indicate NO when no fault is
detected, and YES when a fault is detected.
2003 Ford Pickup F150
2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline