Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1551

 

  Index      Ford     Ford F150 Pickup - service and repair instruction 2003 year

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1549  1550  1551  1552   ..

 

 

Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1551

 

 

z

LS & Thunderbird 
 
Connect a jumper wire between FPDM harness connector REM/FP PWR circuit and FP PWR 
circuit terminals. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between 
negative battery terminal and fuel pump harness connector FP PWR terminal. If voltage is more 
than 10.5 volts and is within .5 volt of voltage measured in step 72), turn ignition switch to OFF 
position and remove jumper. Ensure all previous test step results are correct. Check all connectors 
for corrosion or damage. If all previous results are correct and connectors are okay, replace REM. 
If voltage is not as specified, isolate high resistance in FP PWR circuit and repair as necessary.  

75) Check B+ To PCM Power Relay, CCRM, Fuel Pump Relay Or FPDM Power Supply Relay 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position and proceed as follows: 

z

Focus, Sable & Taurus 
 
Remove FPDM power supply relay. Relay is located in battery junction box in left rear corner of 
engine compartment. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage 
between negative battery terminal and B+ circuit at FPDM power supply relay cavity No. 3. See 
Fig. 307. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, 
insufficient voltage is being supplied to FPDM power supply relay. Check all related wiring and 
connectors on B+ circuit to FPDM power supply relay for corrosion or damage. Repair as 
necessary. 

z

Mustang & ZX2 
 
Disconnect Constant Control Relay Module (CCRM). On Mustang, CCRM is mounted on a 
bracket behind engine coolant reservoir. On ZX2, CCRM is located in left front of engine 
compartment. On all models, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage 
between negative battery terminal and B+ circuit at CCRM harness connector. See Fig. 310Fig. 
311
 and Fig. 313 . If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, 
insufficient voltage is being supplied to CCRM. Check all related wiring and connectors to CCRM 
for corrosion or damage. Repair as necessary. 

z

LS & Thunderbird 
 
Remove fuel pump relay. Relay is located in battery junction box on right side of luggage 
compartment. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between 
negative battery terminal and B+ circuit at fuel pump relay cavity No. 3. See Fig. 312. If voltage is 
more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, insufficient voltage is being 
supplied to fuel pump relay. Check all related wiring and connectors on B+ circuit to fuel pump 
relay for corrosion or damage. Repair as necessary.  

76) Check FPDM PWR Circuit 

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips 
from step 73) to step 75). No test procedures have been omitted.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position and proceed as follows: 

z

Focus, Sable & Taurus 
 
Connect a jumper wire between FPDM power supply relay cavities No. 3 (B+) and No. 5 (FPDM 
PWR). See Fig. 307. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and 
FPDM PWR circuit at FPDM harness connector. See Fig. 309. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, 
ensure all previous test step results are correct. Check all connectors for corrosion or damage. If all 
previous results are correct and connectors are okay, replace FPDM. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, 
isolate high resistance in system circuits and repair as necessary. 

z

Mustang & ZX2 
 
Connect a jumper wire between CCRM harness connector terminals No. 11 (B+) and No. 5 (FPDM 
PWR). See Fig. 310 and Fig. 311 . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure 
voltage between negative battery terminal and FPDM PWR circuit at FPDM harness connector. If 
voltage is more than 10.5 volts, ensure all previous test step results are correct. Check all 
connectors for corrosion or damage. If all previous results are correct and connectors are okay, 
replace FPDM. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, isolate high resistance in system circuits and repair 
as necessary. 

z

LS & Thunderbird 
 
Connect a jumper wire between fuel pump relay cavities No. 3 (B+) and No. 5 (REM/FP PWR). 
See Fig. 312. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and REM/FP 
PWR circuit at REM harness connector terminal No. 1. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, ensure all 
previous test step results are correct. Check all connectors for corrosion or damage. If all previous 
results are correct and connectors are okay, replace REM. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, isolate 
high resistance in system circuits and repair as necessary.  

80) Check FP RTN Circuit For Short To Ground 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect REM 20-pin connector C420d (LS) or C420e 
(Thunderbird). See Fig. 312. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage 
between REM harness connector C420d (LS) or C420e (Thunderbird) terminals No. 1 (REM/FP PWR) 
and No. 12 (FP RTN). If voltage is less than one volt, go to step 67). If voltage is one volt or more, repair 
short to ground in FP RTN circuit. 

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips 
from step 76) to step 80). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips 
from step 80) to step 85). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

Diagnostic procedures beginning with step 85) are performed when 

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

85) Perform REM Self-Test To Verify IFS Switch Input To REM 
Using scan tool, perform Rear Electronics Module (REM) Self-Test. If DTC B2172 is present, go to next 
step. If DTC B2172 is not present, go to TEST A, step 1). 

86) DTC B2172: Check IFS Switch Input Circuit To REM 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect REM 12-pin connector C420a. See Fig. 312. Turn 
ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and IFS INPUT 
circuit at REM harness connector C420a (LS) or C420b (Thunderbird) terminal No. 8. If voltage is 10.5 
volts or less, turn ignition switch to OFF position and ensure IFS switch is not open. If IFS switch is 
okay, repair open circuit between IFS switch and REM harness connector. If voltage is more than 10.5 
volts, perform the following: 

z

If engine is a no-start and REM DTC B2172 was received in REM self-test mode, replace REM.  

z

If engine will start or REM DTC B2172 is a Continuous Memory DTC, DTC is intermittent. If 
engine is a no-start, return to NO START/NORMAL CRANK symptom under SYMPTOMS in 
TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE article to continue 
diagnosis. If engine will start, go to TEST Z, step 1). Although TEST Z is designed for PCM 
intermittents, TEST Z will help in REM intermittent diagnosis.  

TEST KC: FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE RELAY 

Diagnostic Aids 

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is used 
to diagnose the following:  

z

Fuel Shutoff Valve (FSV) Relay  

z

Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) Switch  

z

Wiring Harness Circuits (B+, FSV, FSVM, FSV PWR, GND & VPWR). See Fig. 315.  

z

Powertrain Control Module (PCM)  

directed here from NO START/NORMAL CRANK symptom under 
SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & 
GASOLINE article.

NOTE:

After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all 
components. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-
V systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.

NOTE:

Fuel Shutoff Valve (FSV) relay may also be referred to as fuel valve relay (Crown 
Victoria) or fuel pump relay (all others).

NOTE:

Any reference to Econoline applies to RV Cutaway unless otherwise indicated.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

Fig. 315: Identifying Fuel Shutoff System Circuits (Crown Victoria, Econoline & Pickup) 
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 

Testing 

1) For KOEO & KOER Only DTC P0230: Check VPWR Voltage To FSV Relay 
DTC P0230 is set when FSV output is commanded ON (grounded) and excessive current draw is detected 
on FSV circuit; or when FSV output is commanded OFF, voltage is not detected on FSV circuit (PCM 
expects VPWR voltage on FSV circuit to FSV relay coil). Possible causes are: 

z

Open Or Shorted Fuel Shutoff Valve (FSV) Circuit  

z

Open VPWR Circuit To FSV Relay 

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1549  1550  1551  1552   ..