Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 77

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 77

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–128

Diagnostic procedure

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

PRC solenoid valve malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to ground in wiring between PRC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 95

Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and PRC solenoid valve terminal A

Open circuit in wiring between PRC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 95

Short to power circuit between PRC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 95

PCM malfunction

DTC P1250

Pressure regulator control (PRC) valve circuit malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR 
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Turn ignition key to OFF then Start engine.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Refer to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)

4

CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO 
GROUND MALFUNCTION

Disconnect PRC solenoid valve tube that 
connects to intake manifold.

Connect vacuum pump to PRC solenoid valve.

Apply vacuum and wait 5 seconds.

Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT PASSAGE CONTROL OF PRC 
SOLENOID VALVE

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PRC solenoid valve connector.

Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Repair or replace harness between PCM terminal 95 and 

PRC solenoid valve terminal B for short to ground, then go 
to Step 11.

No

Replace PRC solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–129

01–02B

End Of Sie

DTC P1449 [FS]

A3U010201083W02

6

INSPECT PRC SOLENOID VALVE 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT PRC SOLENOID VALVE

Measure resistance between PRC solenoid 
valve terminals (part-side).

Is resistance within 22—26 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace PRC solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.

8

INSPECT PRC SOLENOID VALVE POWER 
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between PRC solenoid valve 
terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 11.

9

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 95 
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

10

INSPECT PRC SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL 
CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between PRC solenoid valve 
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

next step.

No

Check for continuity between PRC solenoid valve terminal 
B (harness-side) and breakout box terminal 95.

If there is continuity, go to next step.

If there is no continuity, repair or replace harness for 
open, then go to next step.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1250 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P1449

Canister drain cut valve (CDCV) circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors the input voltages from CDCV just after turning the ignition key to ON. If voltage at PCM 
terminal 18 remains low or high, PCM determines that CDCV circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a diagnostic support DTC (monitored one per key cycle).

MIL does not illuminate.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

DTC is not stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

CDCV malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to ground in wiring between CDCV terminal B and PCM terminal 18

Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and CDCV terminal A

Open circuit in wiring between CDCV terminal B and PCM terminal 18

Short to power circuit between CDCV terminal B and PCM terminal 18

PCM malfunction

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–130

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P1449

Canister drain cut valve (CDCV) circuit malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR 
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine 
OFF).

Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Refer to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)

3

INSPECT CDCV CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT CDCV

Measure resistance between CDCV terminals 
(part-side).

Is resistance within 17—21 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace CDCV, then go to Step 9.

5

INSPECT CDCV POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between CDCV terminal A 
(harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 9.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 18. 
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–131

01–02B

End Of Sie

DTC P1450 [FS]

A3U010201083W03

Diagnostic procedure

7

INSPECT CDCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO GROUND

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for continuity between CDCV terminal B 
(harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to 

Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT CDCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO POWER

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between CDCV terminal B 
(harness-side) and body ground.

Is the voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

next step.

No

Check for continuity between CDCV terminal B (harness-
side) and breakout box terminal 18.

If there is continuity, go to next step.

If there is no continuity, repair or replace harness for 
open, then go to next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1449 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine 
OFF).

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P1450

Evaporative emission control system malfunction (excessive vacuum)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors fuel tank pressure signal when monitoring conditions are met. If vacuum is above –3.92 kPa 
{–29.4 mmHg, –1.16 inHg}
 for 10 seconds, PCM determines the excessive vacuum.

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— Intake air temperature is above –10 

°°°°

C {14 

°°°°

F}.

— Engine coolant temperature is 100 

°°°°

C {212 

°°°°

F} or below.

— Vehicle speed is 99.8 km/h {61.9 mph} or below.
— Engine coolant temperature at engine start is below 35 

°°°°

C {95 

°°°°

F}.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

CDCV malfunction

Air filter clogged

Charcoal canister malfunction

Evaporative drain passage clogged (including check valve)

Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction

Purge solenoid valve malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED STORED DTCS

Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.

Verify stored DTC.

Are DTCs P0443 and/or P1449 present?

Yes Go to appropriate DTC inspection.

No

Go to next step.

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