Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 78

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 78

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–132

End Of Sie

4

INSPECT FOR OPERATION SOUND OF CDCV

Perform CDCV inspection.
(See 01–16–10 CANISTER DRAIN CUT 
VALVE (CDCV) INSPECTION.)

Is CDCV okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace it if necessary, then go to Step 9.

5

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE

Disconnect vacuum hose that connects to 
intake manifold from purge solenoid valve.

Connect vacuum pump to purge solenoid 
valve.

Pump vacuum several times and wait a few 
seconds
.

Does vacuum hold?

Yes Disconnect vacuum pump and connect vacuum hose to 

purge solenoid valve. Go to next step.

No

Inspect purge solenoid valve and related harness. Replace 
it if necessary, then go to Step 9.

6

INSPECT CHARCOAL CANISTER FOR 
CLOGGING

Remove charcoal canister and inspect for 
clogging.
(See 01–16–9 CHARCOAL CANISTER 
INSPECTION.)

Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace charcoal canister, then go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR

Inspect fuel tank pressure sensor.
(See 01–40B–40 FUEL TANK PRESSURE 
SENSOR INSPECTION [FS].)

Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace fuel tank pressure sensor, then go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT AIR FILTER FOR CLOGGING

Remove and inspect air filter connected to 
CDCV for clogging.

Is it okay? 

Yes Inspect for clogging in following area:

From charcoal canister to CDCV

Drain passage including check valve
— Repair or replace faulty area, then go to next step.

No

Repair or replace air filter, then go to next step.

9

VERIFY MONITORING CONDITION FOR 
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM TEST

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Verify that following conditions are met.
— BARO: 69.7 kPa {523 mmHg, 20.5 inHg} 

or higher

— ECT: –10.0—20.0 

°°°°

C {14.0—68.0 

°°°°

F} [at 

barometric pressure 69.7 kPa {523 mmHg, 
20.5 inHg}]

— IAT: –10—55 

°°°°

C {50—131 

°°°°

F}

— Fuel tank level: 15—85%

Is there any condition out of specification?

Yes Take corrective action (e.g. cool down engine), then repeat 

this step.

Note

Readings need to be in the indicated ranges to 
perform Drive Mode 4.

No

Go to next step.

10

MONITOR EVAP SYSTEM BY DRIVE MODE 4

Run Drive Mode 4.
(See 01–02B–12 Mode 4 (EVAP system repair 
verification drive mode).)

Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD SYSTEM 
READINESS TESTS to inspect Drive Mode 
completion status.

Has EVAPORATIVE PURGE SYSTEM been 
monitored?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go back to Step 9.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1450 
COMPLETED

Is pending code of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–133

01–02B

DTC P1487 [FS]

A3U010201083W04

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P1487

EGR boost sensor solenoid valve circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltages from EGR boost sensor solenoid valve just after turning the ignition key to 
ON. If voltage at PCM terminal 98 remains low or high, PCM determines that EGR boost sensor solenoid 
valve circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a diagnostic support DTC (monitored once per key cycle).

MIL does not illuminate.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

DTC is not stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

EGR boost sensor solenoid valve malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to ground in wiring between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 98

Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and EGR boost sensor solenoid valve terminal A

Open circuit in wiring between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 98

Short to power circuit between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 98

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR 
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine 
OFF).

Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)

3

CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO 
GROUND MALFUNCTION

Disconnect EGR boost sensor solenoid valve 
tube at solenoid side that connects to EGR 
valve.

Connect vacuum pump to EGR boost solenoid 
valve.

Apply vacuum.

Wait for 5 seconds.

Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Go to Step 5.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  133 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–134

End Of Sie

4

INSPECT PASSAGE CONTROL OF EGR 
BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID VALVE

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect EGR boost sensor solenoid valve 
connector.

Apply vacuum and wait for 5 seconds.

Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Repair or replace harness between solenoid valve terminal 

B and PCM terminal 98 for short to ground, then go to Step 
10.

No

Replace EGR boost sensor solenoid valve, then go to Step 
10.

5

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID 
VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID 
VALVE

Measure resistance between EGR boost 
sensor solenoid valve terminals (part-side).

Is resistance within 22—26 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace EGR boost sensor solenoid valve, then go to Step 
10.

7

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID 
VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between EGR boost sensor 
solenoid valve terminal A (harness-side) and 
body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 98. 
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID 
VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between breakout box 
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

next step.

No

Check for continuity between EGR boost sensor solenoid 
valve terminal B (harness-side) and breakout box terminal 
98.

If there is continuity, go to next step.

If there is no continuity, repair or replace harness for 
open, then go to next step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1487 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine 
OFF).

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–135

01–02B

DTC P1496 [FS]

A3U010201083W05

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P1496

EGR valve stepping motor coil 1 open or short

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltages from EGR valve coil control circuit just after turning ignition key to ON. If 
voltage at PCM terminal 68 remains low or high, PCM determines that EGR valve circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a diagnostic support DTC (monitored once per key cycle)

MIL does not illuminate.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

DTC is not stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

EGR valve malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to ground circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal E and PCM terminal 68

Open circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal E and PCM terminal 68

Short to power circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal E and PCM terminal 68

Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and EGR valve terminal C

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR 
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine 
OFF).

Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Refer to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)

3

CLASSIFY POWER CIRCUIT OR CONTROL 
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Is same DTC and P1497 present?

Yes Malfunction at EGR valve or power circuit.

Go to next step.

No

Malfunction at EGR valve or control circuit.
Go to Step 6.

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