Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 75

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 75

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–120

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0660

VICS solenoid valve circuit malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR 
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

Start engine.

Increase engine speed above 4,750 rpm.

Is PENDING CODE same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)

3

CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO 
GROUND MALFUNCTION

Disconnect VICS solenoid valve tube at 
solenoid side that connects to VICS solenoid 
valve.

Connect vacuum pump to VICS solenoid valve.

Apply vacuum.

Wait for 5 seconds.

Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Go to Step 5.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT PASSAGE CONTROL OF VICS 
SOLENOID VALVE

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect VICS solenoid valve connector.

Apply vacuum and wait for 5 seconds.

Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Repair or replace harness between solenoid valve terminal 

B and PCM terminal 19 for short to ground, then go to Step 
10.

No

Replace VICS solenoid valve, then go to Step 10.

5

INSPECT VICS SOLENOID VALVE 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT VICS SOLENOID VALVE

Measure resistance between VICS solenoid 
valve terminals (part-side).

Is resistance within 22—26 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace VICS solenoid valve, then go to Step 10.

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–121

01–02B

End Of Sie

7

INSPECT VICS SOLENOID VALVE POWER 
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between VICS solenoid valve 
terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 19. 
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT VICS SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL 
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Connect VICS solenoid valve connector.

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between breakout box 
terminal 19 and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0660 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Increase engine speed above 4,750 rpm.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–122

DTC P0703 [FS]

A3U010201089W01

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0703

Brake switch input malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors changes in input voltage from brake switch. If PCM does not detect PCM terminal 92 
voltage changes while accelerating and decelerating 10 times repeatedly, it determines that brake switch 
circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Brake switch malfunction

Open harness between brake switch terminal B and PCM connector terminal 92

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure voltage between brake switch 
connector terminal B and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

Step 9.

No

Go to Next step.

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–123

01–02B

End Of Sie

DTC P0704 [FS]

A3U010201089W02

4

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition switch to OFF.

Disconnect brake switch connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Measure voltage between brake switch 
connector terminal A and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace brake switch power circuit for open, then 
Go to Step 9.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition switch to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM connector 
disconnected.

Connect brake switch connector.

Turn ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).

Depress brake pedal and measure voltage 
between breakout box terminal 92 and body 
ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH

Perform brake switch inspection.
(See 04–11–5 BRAKE SWITCH 
INSPECTION.)

Is brake switch okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace brake switch, then go to next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0703 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Drive vehicle 30 km/h {18.6 mph} or more.

Depress and release brake pedal more than 
10 times
 while driving vehicle.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0704

Clutch switch circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors changes in input voltage from the clutch switch. If PCM does not detect PCM terminal 6 
voltage changes while running vehicle with vehicle speed above 30 km/h {19 mph} and stopping vehicle 
10 times repeatedly, it determines that clutch switch circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

CLT switch malfunction

Open harness between clutch switch terminal A and PCM terminal 6

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  123 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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