Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 277

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 277

 

 

6E–138

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

4. A frequency reading with the MAF sensor connector

disconnected indicates an electromagnetic
interference (EMI) related fault.

8. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes

an electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM).  When the PCM is being
replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.
Refer to 

PCM Replacement and Programming

Procedures in Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
and Sensors.

6E–139

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0103 – MAF Sensor Circuit High Frequency

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0103.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0103 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 3

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor “MAF Frequency”

display on the Tech 2.

Is “MAF Frequency” above the specified value?

40g/s

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 7

4

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition “ON”, engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “MAF Frequency”.

Does the Tech 2 indicate a “MAF Frequency” at the
specified value?

0g/s

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Replace the MAF sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

6

1. Check the MAF harness for incorrect routing near

high voltage components (solenoids, relays,
motors).

2. If incorrect routing is found,  correct the harness

routing.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. With the engine idling, monitor “MAF Frequency”

display on the Tech 2.

2. Quickly snap open throttle to wide open throttle

while under a road load and record value.

Does the Tech 2 indicate “MAF Frequency” above the
specified value?

40g/s

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 8

8

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–140

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0106 MAP System  Performance

060R200051

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum).  The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control
module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (high
vacuum) to above 4 volts at wide-open throttle (low
vacuum) at sea level.
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the linear exhaust gas recirculation (EGR)
flow test diagnostic is being run (refer to DTC P0401),
engine vacuum level for some other diagnostics, and
barometric pressure (BARO).  The PCM compares the
MAP sensor signal to a calculated MAP based on throttle
position and various engine load factors.  If the PCM
detects a MAP signal that varies excessively above or
below the calculated value, DTC P0106 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No TP sensor DTCs are present.

D

Engine speed is steady, changing less then 100 RPM.

D

Engine speed is between 1000 rpm and 4000 rpm.

D

Throttle position is steady, throttle angle changes less
than 1%.

D

EGR flow rate is steady, changing less than 4%.

D

No change in brake switch, A/C clutch, TCC or power
steering pressure switch status.

D

Above conditions are met for longer than 1 second.

D

Actual MAP value varies more than 10 kPa.

D

The MAP value must vary for a total of 10 seconds over
a 20-second period of time that the samples were
monitored.

D

The failure must occur for 2 consecutive trips.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0106 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0106 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

6E–141

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.  A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

If DTC P0106 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in

determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1107 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.

DTC P0106 – MAP System Performance

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0106.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0106 failed?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Check for the following conditions:

D

Vacuum hoses disconnected, damaged, or
incorrectly routed

D

Intake manifold vacuum leaks

D

Vacuum leaks at throttle body

D

Vacuum leaks at EGR valve flange and pipes

D

Crankcase ventilation valve faulty, missing or
incorrectly installed.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP value near the specified value?

11 kPa

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 13

5

1. Connect a test light between B+ and the MAP

sensor signal circuit at the MAP sensor harness
connector.

2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP value near the specified value?

105 kPa

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 9

6

1. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP

signal circuit together at the MAP sensor harness
connector.

2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP value near the specified value?

104 kPa

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 8

7

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the sensor ground

circuit for high resistance, an open between the
PCM and the MAP sensor, or for a poor connection
at the PCM.

3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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