Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1707

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1707

 

 

9J1–39

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 24  Driver Deployment Loop Short To Ground

D09R100002

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the Sensing and
Diagnostic Module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
critical  malfunctions within itself.   Upon passing these
tests, “ignition 1”,  and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltage at “Driver Bag Low”
terminal “4” and “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” to
detect short to ground in the air bag assembly circuits.

DTC Will Set When:

Neither of the two air bag assemblies is open.
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
This test is run once each  ignition cycle and “Continuous
Monitoring”.   Once these conditions are met and the
voltage at “Driver Bag Low” is below a specified value,
DTC 24 will set.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When:

The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition is
turned “OFF.”

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the SDM is

malfunctioning

3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the

Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) coil
assembly yellow  2–pin connector at the base of the
steering column.

4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

Circuit(CKT) IB05–YELLOW.

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–40

5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

CKT IB06–YELLOW/BLACK.

6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the SRS coil assembly or the driver air  bag
assembly.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground in the driver air bag  assembly circuit.  Inspect
CKTs IB05–YELLOW and IB06–YELLOW/BLACK
carefully for  cutting or chafing.

DTC 24 Driver Deployment Loop Short To Ground

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

“SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200

DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.

2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool data link connector. Follow directions as

given in the scan tool operator’s manual.
Ignition switch “ON.”

4. Read driver sense low.

Is driver sense low less than 1.5 volts?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Chart A

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector located

at base of the steering column. Leave passenger air bag
assembly connected.

3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 and

appropriate adapter to SRS coil assembly harness connector.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 24 current?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 6

4

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SDM.
3. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
4. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector “3” to terminal

“6” (ground).

Does DVM display “0L” (infinite)?

Go to 

Step 5

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to 

Step 7

5

Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal “4”
to terminal “6”  (ground).

Does DVM display “0L” (infinite)?

Go to 

Chart A

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to 

Step 7

6

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 from

SRS coil assembly harness connector.

3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 and

appropriate adapter J–35616–A to driver air bag assembly
harness connector. Located on top of the steering column.

4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base

of the steering column.

5. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 24 current?

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace SRS coil

assembly.

Refer to in this

section.

Go to 

Step 7

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace driver air

bag assembly.

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are

properly mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

Go to 

Step 7

9J1–41

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 25  Driver Deployment Loop Short To Voltage

D09R100002

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the Sensing and
Diagnostic Module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
critical  malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these
tests, “ignition 1”,  and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure  they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltage at “Driver Bag Low”
terminal “4” and “Passenger Bag Low”  terminal “16” to
detect shorts to B+ in the air bag assembly circuits.

DTC Will Set When:

“Ignition 1” is in the normal operating voltage range.  This
test is run once each ignition  cycle and “Continuous
Monitoring”.  Once these conditions are met and the
voltage at “Driver  Bag Low” is above a specified value,
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 25 will set.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 25 and also DTC 71

DTC Will Clear When:

The SDM is replaced.

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the SDM is

malfunctioning. 

3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the

Supplemental Restraint System coil assembly
yellow  2–pin connector at the base of steering
column.

4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

Circuit(CKT) IB05–YELLOW.

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–42

5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

CKT IB06–YELLOW/BLACK.

6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) coil
assembly or the driver air  bag assembly.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to B+ in the driver air bag assembly  circuit. Inspect CKTs
IB05–YELLOW and IB06–YELLOW/BLACK carefully for
cutting or chafing. If  the wiring pigtail of the driver air bag
assembly and SRS coil assembly is damaged, the
components must be replaced.   A careful inspection of
CKT IB05–YELLOW and IB06–YELLOW/BLACK,
including the SRS coil  assembly and driver air bag
assembly is essential to ensure that the replacement
Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) will  not be
damaged.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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