Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1706

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1706

 

 

9J1–35

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 21 Driver Deployment Loop Resistance High

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”  performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

“SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200

DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.

2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the driver

deployment loop resistance.

Is driver deployment loop resistance more than 4.4 ohms?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Chart A

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect driver air bag assembly yellow 2–pin connector

located at base of steering column is seated properly.

Is the 2–pin connector connected properly?

Go to 

Step 4

Seat SRS coil

assembly 2–pin

connector

properly.Go to

Step 8

4

1. Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin

connector located base of steering column.

2. If OK, reconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin

connector.

3. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 21 current?

Go to 

Step 5

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Go to 

Step 8

5

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly yellow

2–pin connectors located at the base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.

3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 and

appropriate adapter to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 21 current?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 7

6

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been a increase in the total circuit resistance of the

driver deployment loop.

3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while

checking CKTs IB05–YEL/IB06–YEL/BLK, and SDM
connector terminal “3” and “4” to locate the root cause.

Was a fault found?

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Chart A

7

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”

Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from SRS coil
assembly harness  connector.
Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 on the top
of steering column.
Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base
of steering column.
Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 21 current?

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace SRS

COIL

ASSEMBLY.

Refer to in this

section.

Go to 

Step 8

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace driver air

bag assembly.

Go to 

Step 8

8

Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly

mounted.

Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”  

Go to 

Step 8

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–36

DTC 22  Driver Deployment Loop Resistance Low

D09R100002

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the Sensing and
Diagnostic Module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
critical  malfunctions within itself.   Upon passing these
tests “ignition 1”,  and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure  they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges. The SDM then proceeds with the
“Resistance Measurement Test” “Driver Bag Low”
terminal “4”  is grounded through a current sink and the
driver current source connected to “Driver Bag  High”
terminal “3” allows a known amount of current to flow.   By
monitoring the voltage difference between “Driver Bag
High” and “Driver Bag Low” the  SDM calculates the
combined resistance of the driver air bag assembly,
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) coil assembly,
harness wiring Circuits(CKTs) IB05–YELLOW and
IB06–YELLOW/BLACK and connector terminal  contact.

DTC Will Set When:

The combined resistance of the driver air bag assembly,
SRS coil assembly, harness wiring  CKTs IB05–YELLOW
and IB06–YELLOW/BLACK and connector terminal
contact is above a  specified value.  This test is run once
each ignition cycle during the “Resistance  Measurement
Test” when:

1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during

“Turn–ON”

2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 22.

DTC Will Clear When:

The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”

9J1–37

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).

3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow

2–pin connector at the base of  the steering column.

4. This test checks for proper operation of the shorting

clip in the yellow 2–pin  connector. 

5. This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the

Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) coil
assembly yellow 2–pin connector located at the
base of steering column.

6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due

to shorting in the wiring.

7. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the SRS coil assembly or the driver air  bag
assembly.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between Circuits IB05–YELLOW or
IB06–YELLOW/BLACK or a malfunctioning shorting clip
on the driver air bag assembly or  SRS coil assembly
which would require replacement of the component.  The
test for this  diagnostic trouble code is only run while the
“AIR BAG” warning lamp is performing the bulb  check,
unless Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 17 or DTC 26 is
detected.  When a scan tool “Clear Codes” command is
issued  and the malfunction is still present, the DTC will
not reappear until the next ignition cycle.

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–38

DTC 22 Driver Deployment Loop Resistance Low

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

“SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200

DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.

2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the driver

deployment loop resistance.

Is driver resist. less than 1.9 ohms?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Chart A

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Make sure the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector

located at the base of steering column is seated properly.

Is the 2–pin connector connected properly?

Go to 

Step 4

Seat driver air

bag assembly

2–pin connector

properly.

Go to 

Step 8

4

1. Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin

connector located base of steering column.

2. If OK, reconnect the driver air bag assembly yellow 2–pin

connector.

3. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 22 current?

Go to 

Step 5

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Go to 

Step 8

5

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag 2–pin connectors

located at the base of steering column and behind the glove
box assembly.

3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 and

appropriate adapter to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 22 current?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 7

6

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of the

driver deployment loop.

3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while

checking CKTs IB05–YEL and IB06–YEL/BLK, and SDM
connector terminal “3” and “4” to locate the root cause.

Was a fault found?

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Chart A

7

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from SRS coil

assembly harness connector.

3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 to the top

of the steering column.

4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base

of the steering column.

5. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 22 current?

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace SRS coil

assembly.

Refer to in this

section.

Go to 

Step 8

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace driver air

bag assembly.

Go to 

Step 8

8

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are

properly mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”  

Go to 

Step 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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