Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1310

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1310

 

 

6E1–316

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0601  Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Reprogram PCM with most recent calibrations.  Refer
to Service Bulletins and PCM Reprogramming.

Is there still a problem?

Go to Step 3 

Verify repair

3

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–317

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE 

PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT HIGH VOLTAGE

060R100026

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP sensor
signal voltage to the PCM varies from below 2 volts at idle
(low manifold pressure) to above 4 volts with the ignition
ON, engine not running or at wide–open throttle (high
manifold pressure).
A ”speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.2L engine. This is calculated using inputs
from the MAP sensor, RPM, the CKP sensor, and the
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is
the main sensor used in this calculation, and measuring
engine load is its main function.
The MAP sensor is also used to determine manifold
pressure changes while the linear EGR flow test
diagnostic is being run, to determine engine vacuum level
for some other diagnostics and to determine barometric
pressure (BARO). Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code 401.
The PCM compares the MAP sensor signal to a
calculated MAP based on throttle position and various
other engine load factors. If the PCM detects a MAP
signal that is intermittently above the calculated value,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1106 will set. DTC P1106 is a
type D code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No TP sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present.

D

Engine is running.

D

Throttle angle is below 2.7% if engine speed is below
1000 RPM.

D

Throttle angle is below 10% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.

D

The MAP sensor indicates an intermittent manifold
absolute pressure above 90 kPa. The conditions are
met for 64 test failures within 256 test samples.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Failure
Records data only. This information will not be stored
as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P1106 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P1106 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Leaking or plugged vacuum supply line to the MAP
sensor.

D

Inspect PCM harness connectors for backed–out
terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly

6E1–318

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–to–wire connection.

D

The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with Fuel
Pressure sensor.
If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.

D

The MAP sensor shares a ground with the IAT sensor
EGR position sensor, MAP sensor, A/C pressure
sensor, Fuel level sensor.

D

Inspect the wiring harness for damage; shorts to
ground, shorts to battery positive, and open circuits. If

the harness appears to be OK, observe the MAP
display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to
be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

DTC P1106 – MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Is DTC P0108 also set?

Go to DTC

P0108 chart

first 

Go to Step  3 

3

Are Diagnostic Trouble Code P0463, and/or P1121
also set?

Go to Step  6 

Go to Step  4 

4

Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the MAP sensor.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  5 

5

Check the MAP signal circuit between the MAP sensor
connector and the PCM for an intermittent short to
voltage.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  8 

6

Check for an intermittent short to voltage on the  5 volt
reference circuit between the PCM and  the following
components:

D

Fuel Tank Vapor Pressure Sensor

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  7 

7

Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the PCM.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  8 

8

Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the
sensor ground circuit.

Was a problem found? (if no, start with the diagnosis
chart for other sensors in the circuit and see if 5V
returns.)

Go to Step

10 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

9

Replace the faulty harness connector terminal for the
sensor ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

Locate and repair the intermittent open/short circuit in
the wiring harness as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–319

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE 

PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT LOW VOLTAGE

060R100026

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP sensor
signal voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM)
varies from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold pressure) to
above 4 volts with the ignition ON, engine not running or at
wide–open throttle (high manifold pressure).
A ”speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.2l engine. This is calculated using inputs
from the MAP sensor, the CKP sensor, and the Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is the main
sensor used in this calculation, and measuring engine
load is its main function.
The MAP sensor is also used to determine manifold
pressure changes while the linear EGR flow test
diagnostic is being run, to determine engine vacuum level
for some other diagnostics and to determine barometric
pressure (BARO). Refer to DTC P0401.
The PCM compares the MAP sensor signal to a
calculated MAP based on throttle position and various
other engine load factors. If the PCM detects a MAP
signal that is intermittently below the calculated value,
DTC P1107 will set.  DTC P1107 is a type D code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No TP sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present.

D

Engine is running.

D

Throttle angle is below 0% if engine speed is less than
1300 RPM.

D

Throttle angle is below 5% if engine speed is above
1300 RPM.

D

The MAP sensor indicates an intermittent manifold
absolute pressure above 11 kPa. The above conditions
are met for 64 test failures within 256 test samples.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Failure
Records data only. This information will not be stored
as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P1107 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P1107 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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