Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1308

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1308

 

 

6E1–308

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 

P0533 A/C REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

060R100044

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the A/C
refigerant pressure through the use of a three wire
sensor.  If the PCM senses the pressure falls below a
threshold value, then DTC P0533 will set.  DTC P0533 is a
type D code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

A/C pressure sensor is above 250 counts (4.88 volts).
The condition is met for 100 test failure within 200
samples.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).

D

The PCM will store the conditions that were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive trips
without a reported failure.

D

The DTC can be cleared using a Scan Tool’s ”Clear
Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Poor Conditions, or a damaged harness – Inspect the
harness connectors for: backed–out terminals,
improper mating or damaged terminals.  Also, check
for open circuits, shorts to ground, and shorts to
voltage.

6E1–309

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0533   A/C Refigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
2. Review and record Scan Tool’s Failure Records

data, then clear the DTC’s.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using the Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC

P0533.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0533 ”Ran and
Passed?”

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

Go to Step 3 

3

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor

wiring harness connector from the A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor.

3. Start the vehicle, and monitor the A/C refrigerant

pressure value with the Tech 2.

Does the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor value on the
Tech 2 hold steadily at the given value?

less than 0.1

volts

Go to Step 5 

Go to Step 4 

4

Check the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal
circuit, between the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), for a short
to voltage.

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 12

5

Check the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal
circuit, between the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
and the PCM for the following conditions:

D

A short to ground

D

An open circuit

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 6 

6

Check the 5 volt signal circuit, between the A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor and the PCM, for the
following conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to voltage

D

A short to ground

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7 

7

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Place a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), set to measure

voltage between the 5 volt signal circuit and ground.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.

Does the DVM indicate the following value?

about 5 volts

Go to Step 8 

Go to Step 12

6E1–310

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0533   A/C Refigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Place a fused jumper between the A/C refrigerant

pressure sensor and the 5 volt signal circuit, both at
the wiring harnesses A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor connector.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
4. Observe the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor value

displayed on the Tech 2.

Does the Tech 2 read the following value?

about 5 volts

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 12

9

Check the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and the
PCM, for the following conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to ground

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 10

10

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Place a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), set to measure

voltage between the ground circuit and the 5 volt
signal circuit, both at the wiring harnesses A/C
refigerant pressure sensor connector.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.

Does the DVM indicate the following value?

about 5 volts

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor.
Verify Repair.

12

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Verify repair.

6E1–311

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0562 SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW

060R100045

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminal to the PCM. A
system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code will set
whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value. DTC
P0562 is a type D code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Ignition ON.

D

System voltage is below 11.5 volts.

The condition is met for 900 test failures at 15 min.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The PCM will store as Failure Records conditions
which were present when the Diagnostic Trouble Code

was set. This information will not be stored as Freeze
Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0562 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0562 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

D

If the Diagnostic Trouble Code sets when an accessory
is operated, check for a poor connection or excessive
current draw.

D

Check for an open circuit in the PCM main relay’s
control (ground) circuit.

D

Check for open circuits or shorts to ground on the
PCM’s battery or ignition inputs.

D

Check for a faulty PCM main relay.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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