Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual - part 204

 

  Index      Volkswagen     Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant - service repair manual 2013 year

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  202  203  204  205   ..

 

 

Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual - part 204

 

 

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

4

• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?

– YES:

♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out

pins.

♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to

⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC

Memory”, page 26

 .

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:

♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any

DTC’s.

♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.

3.6.16

Fuel Pressure Regulator Valve - N276- ,

Checking

General Description
The Engine Control Module - J623- regulates the Fuel Pressure

Regulator Valve - N276- directly at the High Pressure Fuel Pump

to control the low pressure valve inside the High Pressure Fuel

Pump.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐

sition is in “P”.

• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐

tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.

• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

3. Diagnosis and Testing    

489

• Observe all safety precautions:

⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2

 .

• View clean working conditions:

⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3

 .

• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:

⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4

 .

Test Procedure

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

1

• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the

customers concern. Refer to

⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18

 .

– Was Complaint verified?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 2 

⇒ page 490

 .

– NO:

♦ GATHER more information from customer

about the complaint.

2

• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Fuel Pressure Regulator

Valve - N276- harness connector.

• CHECK: Fuel Pressure Regulator Valve -

N276- component connector terminals 1 to 2

for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 – 12 Ω (@ approx. 20°

C).

– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 3 

⇒ page 490

 .

– NO:

♦ REPLACE: Fuel Pressure Regulator Valve -

N276- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 491

 .

3

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Fuel Pressure Regulator Valve -

N276- harness connector terminal 1 to the En‐

gine Control Module - J623- harness connector

T105 / 93 for resistance.

• CHECK: Fuel Pressure Regulator Valve -

N276- harness connector terminal 2 to the En‐

gine Control Module - J623- harness connector

T105 / 92 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 to 11 Ω (± 0.5 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 491

 .

– NO:

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 491

 .

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

490

     Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

4

• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?

– YES:

♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out

pins.

♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to

⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC

Memory”, page 26

 .

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:

♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any

DTC’s.

♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.

3.6.17

Fuel Pressure Sensor - G247- , Check‐

ing

General Description
The Fuel Pressure Sensor - G247- measures the fuel pressure in

the high-pressure fuel system. The Engine Control Module - J623-

analyzes the signal and regulates the fuel high pressure through

the Fuel Pressure Regulator Valve - N276- in the high-pressure

pump.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐

sition is in “P”.

• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐

tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.

• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

3. Diagnosis and Testing    

491

• Observe all safety precautions:

⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2

 .

• View clean working conditions:

⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3

 .

• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:

⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4

 .

Test Procedure

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

1

• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the

customers concern. Refer to

⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18

 .

– Was Complaint verified?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 2 

⇒ page 492

 .

– NO:

♦ GATHER more information from customer

about the complaint.

2

• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Fuel Pressure Sensor - G247-

harness connector.

• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: Fuel Pressure Sensor - G247- har‐

ness connector terminals 1 to 3 for voltage.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 3 

⇒ page 492

 .

– NO:

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 492

 .

3

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Fuel Pressure Sensor - G247- har‐

ness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Con‐

trol Module - J623- harness connector T105 /

49 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 493

 .

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 493

 .

4

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Fuel Pressure Sensor - G247- har‐

ness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Con‐

trol Module - J623- harness connector T105 /

33 for resistance.

• CHECK: Fuel Pressure Sensor - G247- har‐

ness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Con‐

trol Module - J623- harness connector T105 /

35 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 493

 .

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 493

 .

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

492

     Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  202  203  204  205   ..