Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual - part 203

 

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Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual - part 203

 

 

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

3

• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: EVAP Canister Purge Regulator

Valve 1 - N80- harness connector terminal 1 to

ground for voltage.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 485

 .

– NO:

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ REPLACE: Any open fuses.
♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 485

 .

4

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: EVAP Canister Purge Regulator

Valve 1 - N80- harness connector terminal 2 to

the Engine Control Module - J623- harness

connector T105 / 3 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 485

 .

– NO:

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 485

 .

5

• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?

– YES:

♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out

pins.

♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to

⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC

Memory”, page 26

 .

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:

♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any

DTC’s.

♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.

3.6.14

Exhaust Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -

N318- , Checking

General Description
By adjusting the camshafts, power and torque can be increased,

fuel consumption can be improved and emissions reduced, de‐

pending on the load characteristics of the engine. To adjust the

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

3. Diagnosis and Testing    

485

camshafts, the Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623- actuates

Exhaust Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 - N318- . Camshaft ad‐

justers are adjusted by actuator solenoids with the assistance of

the engine oil pressure. Adjusting both camshafts enables a max‐

imum valve overlap of 42° CRK. The valve overlap allows for

internal exhaust gas recirculation.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF All electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐

sition is in “P”.

• Vehicles with Manual Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever po‐

sition is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.

• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:

⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2

 .

• View clean working conditions:

⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3

 .

• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:

⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4

 .

Test Procedure

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

1

• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the

customers concern. Refer to

⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18

 .

– Was Complaint verified?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 2 

⇒ page 486

 .

– NO:

♦ GATHER more information from customer

about the complaint.

2

• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Exhaust Camshaft Adjust‐

ment Valve 1 - N318- harness connector.

• CHECK: Exhaust Camshaft Adjustment Valve

1 - N318- component connector terminals 1 to

2 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 5 – 30 Ω (@ approx. 20°

C).

– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 3 

⇒ page 487

 .

– NO:

♦ REPLACE: Exhaust Camshaft Adjustment

Valve 1 - N318- . Refer to appropriate repair

manual.

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 487

 .

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

486

     Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

3

• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: Exhaust Camshaft Adjustment Valve

1 - N318- harness connector terminal 1 to

ground for voltage.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 487

 .

– NO:

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ REPLACE: Any open fuses.
♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 487

 .

4

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Exhaust Camshaft Adjustment Valve

1 - N318- harness connector terminal 2 to the

Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐

nector terminals T105 / 104 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 487

 .

– NO:

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 487

 .

5

• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?

– YES:

♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out

pins.

♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to

⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC

Memory”, page 26

 .

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:

♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any

DTC’s.

♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.

3.6.15

Fuel Injectors , Checking

General Description
The Cylinder Fuel Injectors are controlled by the Engine Control

Module - J623- and mounted normal in the cylinder head. The fuel

injectors spray high-pressure atomized fuel directly into the com‐

bustion chamber.

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

3. Diagnosis and Testing    

487

Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐

sition is in “P”.

• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐

tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.

• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:

⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2

 .

• View clean working conditions:

⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3

 .

• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:

⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4

 .

Test Procedure

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

1

• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the

customers concern. Refer to

⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18

 .

– Was Complaint verified?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 2 

⇒ page 488

 .

– NO:

♦ GATHER more information from customer

about the complaint.

2

• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Suspect Fuel Injector from

harness connector.

• CHECK: Suspect Fuel Injector component

connector terminals 1 to 2 for resistance (refer

to the wiring diagram for proper terminal loca‐

tions).

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 – 15 Ω (@ approx. 20°

C).

– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 3 

⇒ page 488

 .

– NO:

♦ REPLACE: Suspect Fuel Injector (s). Refer to

appropriate repair manual.

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 489

 .

3

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Suspect Fuel Injector harness con‐

nector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module

- J623- harness connector T105 / xx for resist‐

ance (refer to the wiring diagram for proper

terminal locations).

• CHECK: Suspect Fuel Injector harness con‐

nector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module

- J623- harness connector T105 / xx for resist‐

ance (refer to the wiring diagram for proper

terminal locations).

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 489

 .

– NO:

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 489

 .

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

488

     Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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