Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual - part 198

 

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Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual - part 198

 

 

load. The camshaft timing control function is disabled if adaptation

is not performed successfully.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐

sition is in “P”.

• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐

tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.

• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:

⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2

 .

• View clean working conditions:

⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3

 .

• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:

⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4

 .

Test Procedure

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

1

• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the

customers concern. Refer to

⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18

 .

– Was Complaint verified?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 2 

⇒ page 465

 .

– NO:

♦ GATHER more information from customer

about the complaint.

2

• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Camshaft Position Sensor 3 -

G300- harness connector.

• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor 3 - G300-

harness connector terminals 1 to 3 for voltage.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 3 

⇒ page 465

 .

– NO:

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 466

 .

3

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor 3 - G300-

harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine

Control Module - J623- harness connector

T105 / 28 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 466

 .

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 466

 .

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

3. Diagnosis and Testing    

465

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

4

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor 3 - G300-

harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine

Control Module - J623- harness connector

T105 / 48 for resistance.

• CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor 3 - G300-

harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine

Control Module - J623- harness connector

T105 / 29 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 466

 .

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 466

 .

5

• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?

– YES:

♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out

pins.

♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to

⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC

Memory”, page 26

 .

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:

♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any

DTC’s.

♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.

3.6.5

Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- ,

Checking

General Description
Using the signal from the Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- , the

precise position of the camshaft relative to the crankshaft is de‐

termined very quickly when the engine is started. Used in combi‐

nation with the signal from the Engine Speed Sensor - G28- , the

signal from the Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- allows to detect

which cylinder is at TDC. The fuel can be injected into the corre‐

sponding cylinder and ignited.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

466

     Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool

♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐

sition is in “P”.

• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐

tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.

• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:

⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2

 .

• View clean working conditions:

⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3

 .

• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:

⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4

 .

Test Procedure

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

1

• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the

customers concern. Refer to

⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18

 .

– Was Complaint verified?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 2 

⇒ page 467

 .

– NO:

♦ GATHER more information from customer

about the complaint.

2

• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Camshaft Position Sensor -

G40- harness connector.

• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- har‐

ness connector terminals 1 to 3 for voltage.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 3 

⇒ page 467

 .

– NO:

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 468

 .

3

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- har‐

ness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Con‐

trol Module - J623- harness connector termi‐

nals T105 / 30 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω)
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 468

 .

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 468

 .

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

3. Diagnosis and Testing    

467

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

4

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- har‐

ness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Con‐

trol Module - J623- harness connector T105 /

35 for resistance.

• CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- har‐

ness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Con‐

trol Module - J623- harness connector T105 /

47 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 468

 .

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 468

 .

5

• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?

– YES:

♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out

pins.

♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to

⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC

Memory”, page 26

 .

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:

♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any

DTC’s.

♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.

3.6.6

Charge Air Pressure Sensor - G31- ,

Checking

General Description
The Charge Air Pressure Sensor - G31- is located in the inlet to

the intake manifold. The Engine Control Module - J623- uses the

sensor signal to regulate the turbo boost. There is no substitute

function in the event of signal failure. Charge air pressure regu‐

lation is shut off, leading to a significant reduction in engine

output.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

468

     Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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