Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual - part 197

 

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Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual - part 197

 

 

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

2

• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Suspected Cam Adjustment

Actuator(s) harness connector.

• CHECK: Suspected Cam Adjustment Actuator

(s) component connector terminals 1 to 2 for

resistance. Refer to appropriate wiring dia‐

gram.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 7 – 10 Ω (@ approx. 20°

C).

– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 3 

⇒ page 461

 .

– NO:

♦ REPLACE: Cam Adjustment Actuator(s) . Re‐

fer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 462

 .

3

• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: Suspected Cam Adjustment Actuator

(s) harness connector terminal 2 to ground for

voltage. Refer to appropriate wiring diagram.

• IGNITION: OFF.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 461

 .

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 462

 .

4

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Suspected Cam Adjustment Actuator

(s) harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine

Control Module - J623- harness connector for

resistance. Refer to appropriate wiring dia‐

gram.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 462

 .

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 462

 .

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

3. Diagnosis and Testing    

461

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

5

• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?

– YES:

♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out

pins.

♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to

⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC

Memory”, page 26

 .

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:

♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any

DTC’s.

♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.

3.6.3

Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 - N205- ,

Checking

General Description
The camshaft’s task is to operate the valves at the right time and

in the right order to control the charge cycle. Camshaft adjustment

using the Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 - N205- varies the open‐

ing times of the valves to suit all operating conditions. This en‐

sures ideal charge cycles within a wide range of engine speeds

and loads. Fuel consumption and pollutant emissions are re‐

duced, torque and smoothness increased. In engines with a

double overhead camshaft the size and positioning of the valve

opening overlap can be influenced, enhancing characteristics in

full-load and part-load operation. In continuous camshaft adjust‐

ment, the adjustment is infinitely variable within specific parame‐

ters.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF All electrical and electronic accessories.

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

462

     Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool

• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐

sition is in “P”.

• Vehicles with Manual Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever po‐

sition is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.

• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:

⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2

 .

• View clean working conditions:

⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3

 .

• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:

⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4

 .

Test Procedure

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

1

• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the

customers concern. Refer to

⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18

 .

– Was Complaint verified?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 2 

⇒ page 463

 .

– NO:

♦ GATHER more information from customer

about the complaint.

2

• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1

- N205- harness connector.

• CHECK: Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 - N205-

component connector terminals 1 to 2 for re‐

sistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 5 to 20 Ω (at approx. 20°

C).

– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 3 

⇒ page 463

 .

– NO:

♦ REPLACE: Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -

N205- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 464

 .

3

• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 - N205-

harness connector terminal 1 to ground for

voltage.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 463

 .

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 464

 .

4

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 - N205-

harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine

Control Module - J623- harness connector

T105 / 105 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 464

 .

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 464

 .

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

3. Diagnosis and Testing    

463

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

5

• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?

– YES:

♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out

pins.

♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to

⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC

Memory”, page 26

 .

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:

♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any

DTC’s.

♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.

3.6.4

Camshaft Position Sensor 3 - G300- ,

Checking

General Description
Camshaft position sensors are located at each camshaft for con‐

trol and monitoring of the camshaft adjusters. For exact determi‐

nation of the camshaft adjustment, the basic settings (retard

position) of the four camshafts are learned by the control modules

(adaptation). During adaptation, the Camshaft solenoid valves

are de-energized. The camshafts are moved to retard position

(basic setting) both by the setting of the solenoid valves and the

direction of pull exerted by the chain. The position of the camshaft

position sensor signals relative to the engine speed sensor ref‐

erence mark (actual values), is stored as basic position and

compared to the specified values.
This provides the basic values for camshaft timing control. A dis‐

tinction is made between basic and fine adaptation. Basic adap‐

tation is always implemented after the ECM is de-energized (no

Terminal 30) or erasing of DTCs. After starting the engine, the

camshafts briefly remains in the basic position until the exact po‐

sition of the camshafts with respect to the crankshaft has been

established. If the camshafts are already in basic position (valves

de-energized) and the coolant temperature is greater than 185°

F (85° C), and assuming basic adaptation has been implemented,

fine adaptation is always performed briefly several times (for ap‐

proximately one second) after starting the engine. Adaptation of

the inlet camshafts takes place at idle or in the near idle range.

Adaptation of the exhaust camshafts takes place in the engine

speed range between 1,200 and 2,000 RPM and at low engine

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

464

     Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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