Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 558

 

  Index      Subaru     Subaru Legacy IV - service repair manual 2008 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  556  557  558  559   ..

 

 

Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 558

 

 

EN(H6DO)(diag)-205

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

BL:DTC P0223 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT 

HIGH

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H6DO)-85, DTC P0223 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SEN-
SOR/SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT HIGH, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Improper idling
• Poor driving performance
• Engine stalls.

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-52,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-44, PROCEDURE,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12

13 14 15 16

B20

1 2 3 4 5 6

E57

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

B122

1 2

7 8

3
4

5
6

B362

36

52

34

35

37

E

E2

B21

E

A5

C21

C1

A29

19

E1

B20

A18

C6

A28

6

4

15

*

*

B122

16

E

38

39

20

D5

D4

A19

D7

D1

A3

D2

D3

3

E57

ELECTRONIC THROTTLE 

CONTROL

2

1

5

B134

B362

5

7

6

A:

B137

B136

D:

C:

ECM

*

: TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT

E

SBF-7

BATTERY

ELECTRONIC 
THROTTLE
CONTROL RELAY

MAIN RELAY

8

6

4

B47

B47

3

4

1

2

5

6

EN-06873

16

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

30

9

8

7

17 18 19 20
28

21 22 23

29

32

31

1

2

3

4

5

6

27

26

33 34 35

B136

C:

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

22 23

11 12 13 14 15

24 25

26

16 17

18 19 20 21

27

28 29

30 31

B137

D:

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17

18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30 31

B134

A:

B21

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

34

35

42

43

36

37

38

39

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

40

41

44

45

46

47

EN(H6DO)(diag)-206

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM and 
electronic throttle control.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between 
ECM and electronic throttle control connector.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 28 — (E57) No. 4:
(B134) No. 29 — (E57) No. 3:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 2.

Repair the harness 
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and electron-
ic throttle control
connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

2

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Connect the connector to ECM.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic 
throttle control connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E57) No. 3 — Engine ground:

Is the resistance less than 5 

:? Go to step 3.

Repair the harness 
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit of
harness between
ECM and engine
ground
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between electronic 
throttle control connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E57) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (–):

Is the voltage 4.85 V or more?

Repair the short 
circuit to power in 
the harness 
between ECM and 
electronic throttle 
control connector.

Go to step 4.

4

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nectors.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 19 — (B134) No. 28:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Repair poor con-
tact of the elec-
tronic throttle 
control connector. 
Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol if defective. 
<Ref. to 
FU(H6DO)-13,
Throttle Body.>

Repair the short 
circuit to power in 
the harness 
between ECM and 
electronic throttle 
control connector.

EN(H6DO)(diag)-207

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

BM:DTC P0230 FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H6DO)-86, DTC P0230 FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT, Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-52,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-44, PROCEDURE,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

E

E

M

10

7

6

5

6

No.11

B362

R122

B135

B:

B136

C:

R58

7

B33

C12

1

2

9

8

5

FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT

FUEL PUMP

ECM

BATTERY

FUEL PUMP

RELAY

B362

5
6

7 8

3
4

1 2

R1

B97

19

8

20

B97

R1

R46

R67

3

5

R58

2

5

4
6

1
3

B135

B:

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17 18 19

20 21

29 30 31

32 33

34 35

R122

3 4

1 2
5

8 9 10

6 7

B97

1 2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

R67

1

2

3 4 5 6

16

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

30

9

8

7

17 18 19 20
28

21 22 23

29

32

31

1

2

3

4

5

6

27

26

33 34 35

B136

C:

EN-05654

EN(H6DO)(diag)-208

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO FUEL 
PUMP CONTROL UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump 
control unit.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between fuel pump 
control unit and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(R122) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Go to step 2.

Repair the power 
supply circuit.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open or ground
short circuit of har-
ness between fuel
pump relay and
fuel pump control
unit connector
• Poor contact of
fuel pump control
unit connector
• Poor contact of
fuel pump relay
connector

2

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF FUEL PUMP 
CONTROL UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between 
fuel pump control unit and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(R122) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 5 

:? Go to step 3.

Repair the harness 
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit be-
tween fuel pump
control unit con-
nector and chassis
ground
• Poor contact of
fuel pump control
unit connector

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP 
CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between 
fuel pump control unit and fuel pump connector.

Connector & terminal

(R122) No. 7 — (R58) No. 5:
(R122) No. 6 — (R58) No. 6:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 4.

Repair the harness 
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
haness between
fuel pump control
unit connector and
fuel pump connec-
tor
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

4

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP 
CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance between fuel pump 
control unit and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(R122) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(R122) No. 6 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Go to step 5.

Repair the short 
circuit to ground in 
harness between 
fuel pump control 
unit connector and 
fuel pump connec-
tor.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  556  557  558  559   ..