Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 342

 

  Index      Subaru     Subaru Legacy IV - service repair manual 2008 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  340  341  342  343   ..

 

 

Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 342

 

 

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-189

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

BC:DTC P0410 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H4DOTC)-94, DTC P0410 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYS-
TEM, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-
52, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-43, PRO-
CEDURE, Inspection Mode.>.

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-190

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-05678

B47

1

2

4

6

3

5

SBF-7

E

F9

13

12

11

14

1

2

2

1

3

4

16

15

5

6

B143

F37

B144

B21

E2

E41

E40

B134

A:

B136

C:

F37

F11

B21

E40

B47

B144

F9

B143

F37

E41

1 2 3 4

12 13 14 15

5 6 7 8

16 17 18 19

9 10 11

20 21 22

23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

35

34

37

36

39

38

41

40

43

42

44

45

47

46

49

48

51

50

53

52

54

MAIN
SBF

10A

60A

9

10

8

7

E

E

11

5

20

8

C30
C19

C8

A19
A27
A29

6

1

28

47

3

2

1

6

4

1

2

9
2

16
18

14
12
10

4

14

4

F11

1 2

3

4

1

2

5

6

1

3

4 5 6

2

B134

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17

18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30 31

16

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

30

9

8

7

17 18 19 20
28

21 22 23

29

32

31

1

2

3

4

5

6

27

26

33 34 35

B136

1
5

7

6

2

8

3

4
9

1 2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14

15 16 17 18 19 20

1 2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

5

6

3

1
2

9

10

12

11

13

14

4

7 8

15

16

46

MAIN RELAY

BATTERY

RELAY HOLDER

SECONDARY 
AIR
COMBINATION 
VALVE RELAY1

SECONDARY 
AIR
COMBINATION 
VALVE RELAY2

SECONDARY 
AIR PUMP
RELAY

SECONDARY 
AIR PUMP

MAIN FUSE 
BOX (M/B)

ECM

SECONDARY AIR 

COMBINATION VALVE  RH

(WITH BUILT-IN PRESSURE SENSOR)

SECONDARY AIR 

COMBINATION 

VALVE LH

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-191

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK SECONDARY AIR PUMP FUSE.
Check if the secondary air pump fuse (60 A) is 
blown out.

Is the fuse blown out?

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

2

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUSE BOX 
AND SECONDARY AIR PUMP.
1) Remove the secondary air pump fuse from 
the fuse box.
2) Disconnect the secondary air pump con-
nector.
3) Measure resistance between the secondary 
air pump fuse and secondary air pump connec-
tor, and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(F9) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
(F11) No. 2 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Replace the fuse 
with a new part, 
and then connect 
the secondary air 
pump connector.
Go to step 3.

Repair ground 
short of the har-
ness between the 
fuse box and the 
secondary air 
pump.

3

CHECK SECONDARY AIR PUMP OPERA-
TION.
1) Connect the delivery (test) mode connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Perform the Clear Memory Mode. 
4) Perform operation check for the secondary 
air pump using the Subaru Select Monitor.

NOTE:
• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“Clear Memory Mode”<Ref. to
EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-52, Clear Memory Mode.>
and “Compulsory Valve Operation Check
Mode”<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-53, Com-
pulsory Valve Operation Check Mode.>.
• The compulsory operation using the Subaru
Select Monitor is performed only for 5 seconds
in order to protect the secondary air pump.
When operating again, perform the Clear Mem-
ory Mode.

Does the secondary air pump 
operate?

Go to step 4.

Go to step 5.

4

CHECK DUCT BETWEEN SECONDARY AIR 
PUMP AND COMBINATION VALVE.
Check the duct between the secondary air 
pump and combination valve.

Is there damage, clog or dis-
connection of the duct?

Replace, clean or 
connect the duct.

Replace the sec-
ondary air combi-
nation valve RH. 
<Ref. to 
EC(H4DOTC)-22, 
Secondary Air 
Combination 
Valve.>

5

CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO SECONDARY 
AIR PUMP.
1) Perform the Clear Memory Mode. 
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
3) Disconnect the secondary air pump con-
nector.
4) In the condition of step 3, measure the volt-
age between the secondary air pump connector 
and the chassis ground.

NOTE:
For detailed procedure, refer to “Clear Memory
Mode”. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-52, Clear
Memory Mode.>

Connector & terminal

(F11) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Replace the sec-
ondary air pump. 
<Ref. to 
EC(H4DOTC)-21, 
Secondary Air 
Pump.>

Go to step 6.

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-192

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

6

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SECONDARY 
AIR PUMP RELAY AND SECONDARY AIR 
PUMP CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the secondary air pump relay.
3) Measure the resistance between the sec-
ondary air pump relay and secondary air pump 
connector.

Connector & terminal

(F9) No. 11 — (F11) No. 2:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 7.

Repair the open 
circuit between 
secondary air 
pump relay and 
secondary air 
pump connector.

7

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SECONDARY 
AIR PUMP CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS 
GROUND.
Measure the resistance of the harness between 
secondary air pump connector and chassis 
ground.

Connector & terminal

(F11) No. 1 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 5 

:? Go to step 8.

Repair the open 
circuit of the har-
ness between sec-
ondary air pump 
connector and 
chassis ground.

8

CHECK SECONDARY AIR PUMP RELAY.
1) Connect the battery to terminals No. 12 and 
No. 13 of the secondary air pump relay.
2) Measure the resistance between secondary 
air pump relay terminals.

Terminals

No. 14 — No. 11:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 9.

Replace the sec-
ondary air pump 
relay. <Ref. to 
EN(H4DOTC)(diag)
-8, Electrical Com-
ponent Location.>

9

CHECK SECONDARY AIR PUMP RELAY 
POWER SOURCE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between the second-
ary air pump relay connector and chassis 
ground.

Connector & terminal

(F9) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(F9) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Go to step 10.

Repair the open or 
ground short circuit 
of power supply 
circuit.

10

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
SECONDARY AIR PUMP RELAY CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector of ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between 
ECM and secondary air pump relay connector.

Connector & terminal

(B136) No. 8 — (F9) No. 13:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Repair the poor 

contact of ECM 
connector.

Repair the harness 
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit of
harness between
ECM and second-
ary air pump relay
connector.
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

Step

Check

Yes

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  340  341  342  343   ..