SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 305

 

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SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 305

 

 

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION  5A-123

SSANGYONG  MY2002

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation.

If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.

3. Checks if the S6 circuit in the transmission is mal-

functioning.

4. Check cable in the transmission for open / short.

6. Check resistance between S6 terminal A and B.

Standard value is 22 - 30 

.

9. Check connections of other connectors

DTC P1738 Solenoid 6 Circuit Open

-

 Go to Step 11

-

1

Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) System
Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool display P1738?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.

(additional DTCs will set)

3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester

(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.

4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 6 and push the red

button.

Does the bulb of open circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission

in this section.

2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission

connector to Solenoid 6 (S6) on the valve body for an
open or short to positive and repair as necessary.

Is a repair necessary?
Check the S6 ground circuit for an open and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the resis-
tance between S6 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S6.
Is the action complete?
1. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission

connector terminal 6 to TCM terminal A12 for an open
and repair as necessary.

Is a repair necessary?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

2

3

-

 Go to Step 2

 Go to “TCM

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

 Go to Step 4

 Go to Step 8

5

6

4

-

 Go to Step 11

 Go to Step 5

-

 Go to Step 11

 Go to Step 6

7

8

-

 Go to Step 11

 Go to Step 9

-

 Go to Step 3

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

22 - 30 

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

 Go to Step 7

5A-124  AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

SSANGYONG  MY2002

DTC P1738 Solenoid 6 Circuit Open (Cont'd)

Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the malfunc-
tioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 2

11

12

10

-

 Go to Step 11

-

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK,

Check

Complete

-

 Go to Step 11

 Go to Step 10

9

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION  5A-125

SSANGYONG  MY2002

BLANK

5A-126  AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

SSANGYONG  MY2002

Circuit Description

The solenoid 7 is a normally open ON/OFF type sole-
noid that is used to control the application of the
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC).

The Solenoid 7 (S7) ON activates the TCC and the S7
is attached to the pump body within the transmission.
Voltage is supplied directly to the solenoid through
the Transmission Control Module (TCM).

The DTC P1739 sets when the solenoid 7, Torque Con-
verter Clutch Solenoid, circuit is open or the switched
leg of the solenoid 7 is shorted to battery positive.
The solenoid 7's driver Integrated Chip (IC) status
indicates a faulty circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set.

S7 is OFF.

S3 is OFF.

The solenoid 7's driver Integrated Chip (IC) status
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be
continuously present for 60 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The solenoid 7 is always disabled (OFF) resulting
in the TCC being unlocked always.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1739

SOLENOID 7 CIRCUIT OPEN

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred after ignition cycle.

A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.

History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

During the TCM's testing, solenoid 7 is turned OFF/
ON by a very small (4 millisecond) pulses. This
pulse is too short for the solenoid to react so the
transmission operation is not affected.

The solenoid feedback voltage is measured before
the (4 millisecond) pulse and again during the pulse.
If the difference is outside the acceptable limits
the relevant fault is recorede.

Typical causes would be an open circuit in the wiring
to or within the solenoid, or a short circuit to power
in the wiring to or within the solenoid.

If several faults of solenoids are present, check the
wiring or connectors that are common to the selected
solenoids, especially the earth connections.

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector.

KAC5A030

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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