SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 303

 

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SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 303

 

 

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION  5A-115

SSANGYONG  MY2002

DTC P1736 Solenoid 4 Circuit Open

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation.

If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.

3. Checks if the S4 circuit in the transmission is mal-

functioning.

4. Check cable in the transmission for open / short.

6. Check resistance between S4 terminal A and B.

Standard value is 22 - 30 

.

9. Check connections of other connectors

1

Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)  Diag-
nostic  System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool display P1736?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.

(additional DTCs will set)

3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester

(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.

4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 4 and push the red

button.

Does the bulb of open circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission

in this section.

2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission

connector to Solenoid 4 (S4) on the valve body for an
open or short to positive and repair as necessary.

Is a repair necessary?
Check the S4 ground circuit for an open and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the
resistance between S4 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S4.
Is the action necessary?
1. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission

connector terminal 4 to TCM terminal A4 for an open
or short to positive and repair as necessary.

Is a repair necessary?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

2

3

-

 Go to Step 4

 Go to Step 8

4

5

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “TCM

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

 Go to Step 3

 Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

-

 Go to Step 11

 Go to Step 9

-

 Go to Step 11

 Go to Step 5

22 - 30 

 Go to Step 7

 Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

-

 Go to Step 11

-

-

 Go to Step 11

 Go to Step 6

6

7

8

5A-116  AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

SSANGYONG  MY2002

DTC P1736 Solenoid 4 Circuit Open (Cont’d)

Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the
malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

9

-

 Go to Step 11

-

11

10

12

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK,

Check

Complete

 Go to Step 11

 Go to Step 10

-

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 2

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION  5A-117

SSANGYONG  MY2002

BLANK

5A-118  AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

SSANGYONG  MY2002

Circuit Description

The solenoid 5 is a variable force solenoid that ramps
the pressure during the gear changes and solenoid
switching, to enhance the transmission shift quality.
This solenoid provides the signal pressure to the clutch
and band regulator, thereby controlling the shift
pressure.

The solenoid 5 is attached to the valve body within
the transmission. Voltage is supplied directly to the
solenoid through the Transmission Control Module
(TCM).

The DTC P1737 sets when the solenoid 5 (S5) circuit
is open or the switched leg of the solenoid 5 is shorted
to battery positive. The solenoid 5‘s driver Integrated
Chip (IC) status indicates a fauty circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set.

The solenoid 5‘s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be
continuously present for 60 milliseconds.

The measured S5 current is greater than 100 mA
below its expected lower limit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Solenoid 5 is disabled (always OFF).

The shift quality is degraded.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1737

SOLENOID 5 CIRCUIT OPEN

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred after ignition cycle.

A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.

History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The current to solenoid 5 was outside acceptable
limits.

This fault results from a mismatch between the cur-
rent set point for solenoid 5 and the current
measured by the feedback within the TCM.

Typical causes would be an open circuit or short
circuit to power in the wiring to, from or within the
solenoid.

It is also possible that there has been a fault in the
solenoid output circuit. But if this is the cause, the
fault should be continually present.

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for broken wire in-side the insulation.

KAC5A030

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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