SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 300

 

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SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 300

 

 

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION  5A-103

SSANGYONG  MY2002

DTC P1733 Solenoid 1 Circuit Open

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect
for broken wire inside the insulation.

If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.

Solenoid Logic for Static Gear States

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.

3. Checks if the S1 circuit in the transmission is mal-

functioning.

4. Check cable in the transmission for open / short.

6. Check resistance between S1 terminal A and B.

Standard value is 22 - 30 

.

9. Check poor connections of other connectors

1

Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic  System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool display P1733?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.

(additional DTCs will set)

3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester

(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.

4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 1 and push the red

button.

Does the bulb of open circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission

in this section.

2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission

connector to Solenoid 1 (S1) on the valve body for an
open or short to positive and repair as necessary.

Is a repair necessary?
Check the S1 ground circuit for an open and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair necessary?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

2

3

-

 Go to Step 4

 Go to Step 8

4

5

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “TCM

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

 Go to Step 3

 Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

-

 Go to Step 11

 Go to Step 6

-

 Go to Step 11

 Go to Step 5

Gear

S1

S2

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Reverse

Neutral

Park

ON

OFF

OFF

ON

OFF

OFF

OFF

ON

ON

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

5A-104  AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

SSANGYONG  MY2002

DTC P1733 Solenoid 1 Circuit Open (Cont’d)

22 - 30 

 Go to Step 7

 Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the  resis-
tance between S1 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S1.
Is the action complete?
1. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission

connector terminal 1 to TCM terminal A3 for an open
or short to positive and repair as necessary.

Is a repair necessary?
Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the  malfunc-
tioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

8

9

-

 Go to Step 11

-

11

-

 Go to Step 11

-

10

12

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK,

Check

Complete

 Go to Step 11

 Go to Step 10

-

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 2

7

6

-

 Go to Step 11

 Go to Step 9

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION  5A-105

SSANGYONG  MY2002

BLANK

5A-106  AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

SSANGYONG  MY2002

Circuit Description

The solenoid 2 is used to control fluid flow acting on
the 2 - 3 shift valve. The solenoid 2 is a normally open
ON/ OFF type solenoid that is used in conjunction with
the solenoid 1 to allow four different shifting
combinations. Refer to Solenoid Logic for Static Gear
States.

The solenoid is attached to the valve body within the
transmission. Voltage is supplied directly to the
solenoid through the Transmission Control Module
(TCM).

The DTC P1734 sets when the Solenoid 2 (S2) circuit
is open or the switched leg of the solenoid 2 is shorted
to battery positive.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set.

S2 is OFF.

S1 is OFF.

The solenoid 2’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be
continuously present for 60 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The solenoid 2 is always OFF.

TCM adopts a Limp Home Mode (LHM) operation.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1734

SOLENOID 2 CIRCUIT OPEN

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred after ignition cycle.

A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.

History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

During the TCM’s testing, solenoid 2 is turned OFF/
ON by a very small (4 millisecond) pulses. This
pulse is too short for the solenoid to react so the
transmission operation is not affected.

The solenoid feedback voltage is measured before
the (4 millisecond) pulse and again during the
pulse. If the difference is outside the acceptable
limits the relevant fault is recorded.

Typical causes would be an open circuit in the
wiring to or within the solenoid, or a short circuit to
power in the wiring to or within the solenoid.

If several faults of solenoids are present, check the
wiring or connectors that are common to the selected
solenoids, especially the earth connections.

KAC5A030

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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