SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 298

 

  Index      SsangYong     SsangYong Korando II - service repair manual 1996-2006 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  296  297  298  299   ..

 

 

SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 298

 

 

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION  5A-95

SSANGYONG  MY2002

DTC P1719 CAN Bus Error

1

Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)  Diag-
nostic  System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool display P1719?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)

connector.

4. Check the wiring harness from ECM connector

terminal 38 to TCM connector terminal B23 for an
open or a short.

Is a problem found?
Repair the malfunctioning wiring harness.
Is a repair complete?
Check the wiring harness from ECM connector  termi-
nal 37 to TCM connector terminal B24 for an open or a
short.
Is a problem found?
Check for a poor connection at the ECM connector or
TCM connector and repair the malfunctioning terminals
as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM with the original.

1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

2

3

5

-

 Go to Step 8

-

6

4

-

 Go to Step 10

 Go to Step 9

7

8

-

 Go to Step 11

 Go to Step 2

9

10

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “TCM

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

 Go to Step 4

 Go to Step 5

-

 Go to Step 3

 Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

11

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK,

Check

Complete

-

 Go to Step 4

 Go to Step 6

-

Go to

Section 1F,

Engine Control

-

-

 Go to Step 10

 Go to Step 7

-

 Go to Step 10

-

5A-96  AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

SSANGYONG  MY2002

DTC P1720 EEPROM Error

System Description

The Electrically Erasable Programmable Read-Only
Memory (EEPROM) is a permanent memory chip that
is physically soldered within the Transmission Control
Module (TCM). The EEPROM contains the calibration
information required for transmission and transmission
diagnostics operation. When the EEPROM malfunc-
tions, DTC P1720 will set. The EEPROM memory is
corrupted and the calculated checksum disagrees with
the stored checksum or an EEPROM communication
failure has occurred when checked on initialization.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The calculated checksum disagrees with the stored
checksum or an EEPROM communication failure has
occurred when checked on initialization.

Immediately after the above condition occurs.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1720

EEPROM ERROR

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

If CAN is detected, OBD N32D VIN is selected. Or
If CAN is not detected, P29 STi VIN is selected.

Default values are used which are typical of
calibrated values.

Shift quality may be degraded.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The DTC will only clear if the malfunction is not pres-
ent after cycling the ignition.

A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.

History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

When DTC 1720 is set, it is likely the TCM will need
replacing.

1

Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)  Diag-
nostic  System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool display P1720?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

2

3

-

 Go to Step 4

-

4

-

 Go to Step 5

 Go to Step 2

5

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “TCM

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

 Go to Step 3

 Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK,

Check

Complete

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION  5A-97

SSANGYONG  MY2002

BLANK

5A-98  AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

SSANGYONG  MY2002

Circuit Description

The Controller Area Network (CAN) connects various
control modules by using a twisted pair of wires, to
share common information. This results in a reduction
of sensors and wiring. TCM obtains the actual engine
speed and throttle position, vehicle speed and
accelerator etc. from ECM via CAN without any
additional sensors.

The DTC P1721 sets when the throttle signal via CAN
is out of range. The throttle is greater than 254 steps.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P1719 is not set.

The throttle is greater than 254 steps. The malfunc-
tion triggers immediately after the above condition
occurs.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The throttle signal is defaulted to 100 %.

Shift quality is degraded.

All shifts will be firm as full throttle and hence high
engine torque is assumed.

Line pressure will always stay high (S6 OFF) to cope
with the assumed high throttle/ torque.

Manual 1 gear selection is inhibited.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The DTC will clear if the malfunction is not present
for 30 seconds.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1721

THROTTLE SIGNAL ERROR

A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.

History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and ECM connectors. Look for possible
bent, backed out, deformed or damaged terminals.
Check for weak terminal tension as well. Also check
for chafed wires that could short to bare metal or
other wiring. Inspect for broken wire inside the
insulation.

If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.

When ECM finds a fault on the throttle signals, ECM
will adopt a default mode and send the default value
and trouble message to TCM via CAN.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.

3. Check if there are any DTCs related to the throttle

position sensor on the ECM side.

4. Check for a poor connection at the ECM and TCM

connectors.

KAA5A3KA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  296  297  298  299   ..