SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 264

 

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SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 264

 

 

ABS AND TCS 4F-71

SSANGYONG MY2002

Step

1

2

3

4

5

6

Action

Yes

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

System OK

System OK

No

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

-

-

Value(s)

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the

corner being tested.

2. Turn the ignition to ON.

Important: Do not step on the brake pedal at any
time during this test.

3. Install the scan tool to the data link connector

(DLC).

4. Select the TCS function and “Wheel rear left” to

begin the solenoid tests at that wheel. This will
test both the prime and pilot valves.

5. When the scan tool indicates a pressure increase,

attempt to rotate the wheel.

Can the wheel be rotated?
When the scan tool indicates that the prime valve
was turned OFF, attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
When the scan tool indicates that the pilot valve and
the pump motor were switched OFF, attempt to rotate
the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
1. Clear all the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals

for an intermittent problem.

2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?

DTC 21/22 - Left Rear Prime Line and TCS Pilot Valve Fault

SSANGYONG MY2002

4F-72  ABS AND TCS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 23/24

RIGHT REAR PRIME LINE AND TRACTION CONTROL

SYSTEM (TCS) PILOT VALVE FAULT

KAA4F200

Circuit Description

The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power
from the battery when the valve relay is energized.
Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake
control module (EBCM) to each coil.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks whether the right rear TCS valves
are functioning.

Cause(s)

A solenoid coil is open or shorted.

Fail Action

Antilock brake system (ABS) is disabled, and the ABS
warning lamp is turned ON for the remainder of the
ignition cycle. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM
will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and
set a history DTC.

ABS AND TCS 4F-73

SSANGYONG MY2002

Step

1

2

3

4

5

6

Action

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

System OK

System OK

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the

corner being tested.

2. Turn the ignition to ON.

Important: Do not step on the brake pedal at any
time during this test.

3. Install the scan tool to the data link connector

(DLC).

4. Select the TCS function and “Wheel rear right” to

begin the solenoid tests at that wheel. This will
test both the prime and pilot valves.

5. When the scan tool indicates a pressure increase,

attempt to rotate the wheel.

Can the wheel be rotated?
When the scan tool indicates that the prime valve
was turned OFF, attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
When the scan tool indicates that the pilot valve and
the pump motor were switched OFF, attempt to rotate
the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
1. Clear all the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals

for an intermittent problem.

2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?

DTC 23/24 - Right Rear Prime Line and TCS Pilot Valve Fault

Value(s)

Yes

No

SSANGYONG MY2002

4F-74  ABS AND TCS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 12

VALVE RELAY CIRCUIT FAULT

KAA4F210

Circuit Description

When the ABS is active, the valve relay provides voltage
to actuate the solenoid valves. The valves do not use
this voltage unless the ABS control module provides
the ground for each solenoid coil.

DTC 12 will set if the valve relay voltage is low or if the
relay supply line is at 12 volts when the ABS control
module is not requesting it. This DTC will also set if the
ABS control module detects three or more solenoid
valve circuits are open or shorted during the self-test.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks whether there is a poor ground
connection for the electronic brake control module
(EBCM).

Cause(s)

A connector terminal is corroded.

The wiring harness is damaged.

The ground terminal is not conducting properly.

The valve relay is defective.

The EBCM is defective.

Fail Action

ABS/TCS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is
turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. If the
failure is intermittent, the control module will enable
the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history
DTC 12.

Diagnostic Aids

It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of
the wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may re
sult in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the
reappearance of the malfunction.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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