Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 490

 

  Index      Opel     Opel Frontera UBS - service repair manual 1998-2002 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  488  489  490  491   ..

 

 

Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 490

 

 

6E–90

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1195 (Flash DTC 61) 

Rail Pressure System High Voltage

060RW134

Circuit Description

The rail pressure (RP) sensor responds to changes in oil
rail pressure.
The ECM monitors the RP signals for voltages outside the
normal range of the RP sensor.  If the ECM detects a RP
signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC P1195 will be
set.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P1195 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Check for intermittent codes.

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.  A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

If DTC P1195 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1195 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.

6E–91

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1195 – RP System High Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Engine is running.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P1195.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1195 failed?

Go to 

Step 3

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

Connect a test light between B+ and the RP sensor
signal circuit at the RP sensor  harness connector.

Is the RP value near the specified value.

0 V

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 6

4

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the ground circuit

for an open.

Was the ground circuit open?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 5

5

Check the ground circuit for a poor connection at the
ECM and replace the terminal if necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 6

6

Check the RP sensor signal circuit for a poor
connection at the ECM and the RP sensor; replace the
terminal if necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

8

Check the 2 way valve.

Was the 2 way valve darmage?

Replace the 2

way valve

Go to 

Step 9

9

Replace the RPCV.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 10

10

Replace the RP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–92

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1196 (Flash DTC 62)

 Rail Pressure System High Warning

060RW178

Legend

(1) ECM
(2) Meter Panel
(3) Battery
(4) Oil Temp Sensor
(5) Rail Pressure Sensor
(6) Glow Relay
(7) Oil Rail
(8) Tech–2
(9) A/C Comp Relay

(10) RPCV

(11) Intake Air Temp Sensor

(12) Engine Coolant Temp Sensor
(13) MAP Sensor
(14) EGR Valve
(15) EGR Pressure Sensor

(16) High Pressure Oil Pump
(17) Fuel Pump
(18) VSV
(19) EXH Throttle VSV1
(20) EXH Throttle VSV2
(21) EVRV
(22) Engine Harness Connector
(23) QWS Relay
(24) AP Sensor
(25) T.O.D
(26) ECT
(27) OBD
(28) TDC
(29) Injector
(30) Edge Filter

6E–93

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Circuit Description

The rail pressure control valve (RPCV) is built in the high
pressure oil circuit.
RPCV is an important device which is used to control oil
pressure in the HEUI system.
The circuit receives current through Engine 15A fuse from
the battery, current flowing in the order of RPCV.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P1196 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Rail Pressure Control display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
Rail Pressure Control.  A change in the Rail Pressure
Control display will indicate the location of the fault.

If DTC P1196 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.

DTC P1196 – RP System High Warning

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Engine is running.
2. Observe the “Rail Pressure Control” display on the

Tech 2.

Is the action correct?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

Replace the RPCV.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Engine is running.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P1196.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1196 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Check the 2 way valve.
2. Observe the “RP Control” display on the Tech 2.

Is the action correct?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 6

6

Replace the 2 way valve.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  488  489  490  491   ..