Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2926

 

  Index      Opel     Opel Frontera UBS - service repair manual 1998-2002 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  2924  2925  2926  2927   ..

 

 

Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2926

 

 

9J1–7

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

Chart A  SDM Integrity Check 

WARNING: DURING SERVICE PROCEDURES.  BE VERY CAREFUL WHEN HANDLING A SENSING AND
DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SDM).  NEVER STRIKE OR JAR THE SDM.  NEVER POWER UP THE SRS WHEN THE
SDM IS NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE.  ALL SDM AND MOUNTING BRACKET FASTENERS MUST
BE CAREFULLY TORQUED AND THE ARROW MUST BE POINTING TOWARD THE FRONT OF THE VEHICLE
TO ENSURE PROPER OPERATION OF THE SRS. THE SDM COULD BE ACTIVATED WHEN POWERED WHILE
NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE WHICH COULD CAUSE DEPLOYMENT AND RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. This chart assumes that the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”

and either a symptom chart or a diagnostic trouble code chart
diagnosis have been performed.  When all circuitry outside the
SDM has been found to operate properly, as indicated by the
appropriate diagnostic chart, and the symptom or DTC
remains current, the following 

2. Diagnostic procedures must be performed to verify the need

for SDM replacement. 

3. Ignition switch “OFF”.
4. Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are

properly mounted.   

5. Ensure the ignition switch has been “OFF” for at least 15

seconds.

6. Note “AIR BAG” warning lamp as ignition switch is turned

“ON.”

Does warning lamp turn on 3.5 seconds then go “OFF”?

The symptom or

DTC is no longer

occurring

Clear SRS

diagnostic trouble

codes  

Repeat “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

Go to Step 2

2

Using a scan tool request diagnostic trouble code display

Is the same symptom or DTC occurring as was when the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check ” was first performed?

Go to Step 3

Ignition switch

“OFF”  

Go to the

appropriate chart

for the indicated

malfunction

3

1. Clear “SRS Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
2. Ignition switch “OFF” for at least two minutes.
3. Note “AIR BAG” warning lamp as ignition switch is turned

“ON.”

Does warning lamp turn on 3.5 seconds then go “OFF”?

SRS is functional

and free of

malfunctions

No further

diagnosis is

required

Go to Step 4

Ignition switch

“OFF”

Replace SDM

Go to Step 4

4

Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

Go to Step 4

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–8

Chart B  “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Comes “ON” Steady

D09RW014

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is first turned “ON”, “Ignition 1”
voltage is applied from the “C–10” fuse to “AIR BAG”,
warning lamp which is connected to “SRS Warning
Lamp”, terminal “7”.  The “C–21” fuses apply system
voltage to the “Ignition 1” inputs, terminals “12”.  The SDM
responds by turning on the “AIR BAG” warning lamp 3.5
seconds.  If “Ignition 1” is less than 9 volts, the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp will come “ON” solid with no DTCs set.

Chart Test Description: 

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test checks for an open in the “Ignition 1” circuit

to the SDM.

3. This test checks for the voltage of “IGNITION 1”.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is a

short to ground in IB04–WHT/RED.

9J1–9

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

Chart B “AIR BAG” warning lamp comes “ON” Steady 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use

5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.

2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool to data link connector, follow directions as

given in the scan tool instruction MANUAL.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Request SRS diagnostic trouble code display.

Dose scan tool indicate “No Data Received”?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3

2

1. Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Inspect SDM harness connector connection to SDM. 

Is it securely connected to the SDM?

Ignition switch

“OFF” 

Replace SDM

Go to Step 5

Connect SDM

securely to

de–activate

shorting clip in

SDM harness

connector

Go to Step 5

3

Using scan tool,  request SRS data list.

Is “ignition” less than 9 volts?

Go to Step 4

Ignition switch

“OFF”

Replace SDM 

Go to Step 5

4

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.

yellow 2–pin connector located at base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
Disconnect SDM.

3. Disconnect the connector of “SRS Warning Lamp” of

instrument cluster.

4. Measure resistance from SDM harness connector terminal “7”

to ground “6”.

Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (Infinite)?

Go to Chart A

Replace SRS

harness

Go to Step 5

5

Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

Go to Step 5

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–10

Chart C  “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Come “ON” Steady

D09RW014

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is first turned “ON”, “Ignition 1”
voltage is applied from the “C–10” fuse to the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp which is connected to “SRS Warning
Lamp”, terminal “7”.  The “C–21” fuse apply system
voltage to the “Ignition 1” inputs, terminals “12”.  The SDM
responds by turning on the “AIR BAG” warning lamp 3.5
seconds.  If “Ignition 1” is more than 16 volts, the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp will be still “OFF” solid with no DTCs
set.

Chart Test description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
1. This test decides whether power is available to SDM

warning lamp power feed circuit.

2. This test determines whether the voltage is present

in the warning lamp circuit.

3. This test determines if the malfunction is in the

instrument cluster.

4. This test checks for open in the warning lamp

circuitry.

5. This test isolates the IB04–WHT/RED circuit and

checks for a short in the IB04–WHT/RED circuit to
B+.

8. This test checks for a short from the SDM warning

lamppower feed circuit to ground.

9. This test determines whether the short to ground is

due to a short in the wiring.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  2924  2925  2926  2927   ..