Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2600

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2600

 

 

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–51

DTC P0723 Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Intermittent 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.

3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
4. Raise the drive wheels.
5. Start the engine.
6. Place the transmission in any drive range.

With the drive wheels rotating, does the “Trans Output Speed”
increase with the drive wheel speed?

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

Go to Step 2

2

Does the speedometer work?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Check for the most current and/or incorrect calibration.

Is the calibration current?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 4

4

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

harness connector terminals J3–E1 and J3–E2.

Is the reading 3,000 ohms?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

1. Select AC volts.
2. Rotate the rear wheels, ensuring the driveshaft is turning.

Is the voltage greater than 0.5 volts?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

Inspect circuits RED and WHT for a poor connection or an open
circuit.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 8

7

1. Reconnect the J3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
2. Disconnect the OSS harness from the OSS.
3. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition “on”.
4. Using the J 39200 DVOM, measure the voltage at the OSS

harness connector terminals M15–1 and M15–2.

Is the reading between 4.0 to 5.1 volts?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 10

8

1. Remove the OSS.
2. Check the output shaft speed sensor rotor for damage or

misalignment. Refer to Speed Sensor (Extension Housing) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the OSS.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 17

10

Was the reading in step 7 less than 4.0 volts?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Was the reading in step 7 greater than 5.1 volts?

Go to Step 15

12

Using the J 39200 DVOM to chassis ground, measure the voltage
on circuit RED.

Is the reading between 4.0 to 5.1 volts?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

Repair the open in circuit WHT.

Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 17

14

Check circuit RED for a short to ground or open.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

7A1–52 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P0723 Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Intermittent  (Cont’d)

Step

No

Yes

Action

15

Repair the short to B+ in circuit RED.

Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 17

16

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 17

17

1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,

then “Clear Info” function and operate the vehicle under the
following conditions:
Transmission output speed is greater than 101 rpm for 3
seconds.

2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

Begin diagnosis

again

Go to Step 1

Repair verified
Exit DTC table

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–53

DTC P0730 Transmission Incorrect Gear Ratio

D07RT015

Circuit Description

D

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) calculates the
slippage of the converter and transmission based
upon the engine speed, the output speed, and the
current gear ratio.

D

The slippage of the converter at a high enough engine
speed is low.  The transmission should not slip more
than a given value when there is no shift.

D

This DTC detects a slip at each gear.  This is a type
“C” DTC.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

D

No Output Speed Sensor DTC(s) P0722, P0723.

D

Not in Park, Neutral, or Reverse.

D

Engine speed is greater than 3,500 rpm.

D

3 seconds since upshift.

D

3 seconds since downshift.

D

3 seconds since garage shift (N

D).

D

And one of the following conditions occur:

–  Slip is greater than 508 rpm in 1st gear.

–  Slip is greater than 468 rpm in 2nd gear.

–  Slip is greater than 449 rpm on 3rd gear.

–  Slip is greater than 440 rpm on 4th gear.

D

All conditions met for 5.5 seconds.

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

D

Maximum line pressure.

D

The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.

7A1–54 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

Conditions For Clearing The DTC/CHECK
TRANS Lamp

D

The PCM will turn “off” the CHECK TRANS Lamp
after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.

D

The DTC can be cleared from PCM memory by using
a scan tool.  

D

The DTC can also be cleared from memory when the
vehicle has made 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The PCM will cancel the DTC Actions Taken items
when the fault conditions no longer exist and the
ignition is cycles “off” long enough to power down the
PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Check for intermittent output speed sensor circuit
problems.

D

Check for possible incorrect calibration. (PCM part
No., tire specification, and rear axle ratio)

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This step checks for possible low fluid level causing

slipping resulting in an undefined gear ratio.

3. This step checks for correct gear ratios for

commanded gears.

4. This step checks for low line pressure.

DTC P0730 Transmission Incorrect Gear Ratio 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Visually inspect the transmission cooling system for fluid leaks.

D

Refer to Chart 16: Possible Causes of Transmission Fluid
Leaks of Mechanical/Hydraulic Diagnosis Symptoms Index in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section

Was condition found and corrected?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 2

2

Refer to Checking Transmission Fluid Level and Condition in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Has transmission fluid checking procedure been performed?

Go to Step 3

Go to Checking

Transmission

Fluid Level and

Condition in

Automatic

Transmission

(4L30–E) section

3

1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the “on” position.
3. Engine not running.

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s) use the scan tool to record the
“Failure Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear
Info” function is used.

4. Record the Failure Record data.
5. Use the scan tool snapshot mode to record transmission gear

ratios.

6. Drive vehicle in transmission gear ranges L, 2, 3, and D with

the engine speed is greater than 3,500 rpm for 5.5 seconds.

7. Record each transmission gear.

1st:2.73 – 2.99
2nd:1.54 – 1.71
3rd:0.93 – 1.05
4th:0.66 – 0.78

Does commanded gear ratio match ranges as shown?

Refer to

Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

Perform line pressure check.

D

Refer to Line Pressure Test in Automatic Transmission
(4L30–E) section.

Was condition found and corrected?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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