Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2599

 

  Index      Opel     Opel Frontera UBS - service repair manual 1998-2002 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  2597  2598  2599  2600   ..

 

 

Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2599

 

 

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–47

DTC P0722 Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Low Input

D07RW006

Circuit Description

Output speed information is provided to the PCM by the
OSS, which is a permanent magnet (PM) generator.  The
PM generator produces a pulsing AC voltage.  The AC
voltage level and number of pulses increases as the
speed of the vehicle increases.  The PCM then converts
the pulsing voltage to output speed, which is used for
calculations.  The vehicle speed can be displayed with a
scan tool.
This DTC detects a low output speed when there is a high
engine speed in a drive gear range.  This is a type “C”
DTC.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

D

No MAP DTCs P0107 or P0108, P0106, P1106,
P1107.

D

No TPS DTCs P0122 or P0123.

D

Not in Park or Neutral.

D

TP angle is greater than 10%.

D

Engine vacuum is between 0 and 70kPa.

D

Engine speed is between 3,000 and 7,000 rpm.

D

Transmission output speed is less than 0 rpm.

D

All conditions met for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

D

Fixed to 4th gear.

D

Maximum line pressure.

D

Inhibit TCC engagement.

D

The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.

Conditions For Clearing The DTC/CHECK
TRANS Lamp

D

The PCM will turn off the CHECK TRANS Lamp after
three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.  The DTC will be cleared from
history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warmup
cycles without a failure reported.

D

The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

D

An OSS DTC P0722 will set when no output speed is
at detected at start off.

D

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM.  Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals.  Check for weak terminal
tension as well.  Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring.  Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.

D

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
4. This test checks the OSS circuit.
5. This test checks the integrity of the OSS.
7. This test checks the 5–volt and ground circuit of the

PCM.

7A1–48 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P0722 Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Low Input 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.

3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
4. Raise the drive wheels.
5. Start the engine.
6. Place the transmission in any drive range.

With the drive wheels rotating, does the “Trans Output Speed”
increase with the drive wheel speed?

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

Go to Step 2

2

Does the speedometer work?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Check for the most current and/or incorrect calibration.

Is the calibration current?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 4

4

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

harness connector terminals J3–E1 and J3–E2.

Is the reading 3,000 ohms?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

1. Select AC volts.
2. Rotate the rear wheels, ensuring the driveshaft is turning.

Is the voltage greater than 0.5 volts?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

Inspect circuits RED and WHT for a poor connection or an open
circuit.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 8

7

1. Reconnect the J3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
2. Disconnect the OSS harness from the OSS.
3. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition “on”.
4. Using the J 39200 DVOM, measure the voltage at the OSS

harness connector terminals M15–1 and M15–2.

Is the reading between 4.0 to 5.1 volts?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 10

8

1. Remove the OSS.
2. Check the output shaft speed sensor rotor for damage or

misalignment. Refer to Speed Sensor (Extension Housing) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the OSS.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 17

10

Was the reading in step 7 less than 4.0 volts?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Was the reading in step 7 greater than 5.1 volts?

Go to Step 15

12

Using the J 39200 DVOM to chassis ground, measure the voltage
on circuit RED.

Is the reading between 4.0 to 5.1 volts?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

Repair the open in circuit WHT.

Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 17

14

Check circuit RED for a short to ground or open.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–49

DTC P0722 Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Low Input  (Cont’d)

Step

No

Yes

Action

15

Repair the short to B+ in circuit RED.

Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 17

16

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 17

17

1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,

then “Clear Info” function and operate the vehicle under the
following conditions:
Transmission output speed is greater than 101 rpm for 3
seconds.

2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

Begin diagnosis

again

Go to Step 1

Repair verified
Exit DTC table

7A1–50 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P0723 Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Intermittent

D07RW006

Circuit Description

Output speed information is provided to the PCM by the
OSS, which is a permanent magnet (PM) generator.  The
PM generator produces a pulsing AC voltage.  The AC
voltage level and number of pulses increases as the
speed of the vehicle increases.  The PCM then converts
the pulsing voltage to output speed, which is used for
calculations.  The vehicle speed can be displayed with a
scan tool.
This DTC detects a low output speed when there is a high
engine speed in a drive gear range.  This is a type “C”
DTC.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

In Park or Neutral:

D

Transmission output speed change is greater than
10,000 rpm.

D

Conditions met for 6 seconds.

D

Engine running time is greater than 2 seconds.

Not in Park or Neutral:

D

Transmission output speed change is greater than
512 rpm.

D

Conditions met for 0.075 seconds

D

Engine running time is greater than 2 seconds.

D

Engine vacuum is less than 70 kPa.

D

Output speed is greater than 1,380 rpm for 1 second.

D

NORAW–NOLAST < 60 rpm for 6 seconds.

NORAW: Latest raw data of output shaft speed.

NOLAST: Filtered pervious data of output speed.

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

D

Fixed to 4th gear.

D

Maximum line pressure.

D

Inhibit TCC engagement.

D

The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.

Conditions For Clearing The DTC/CHECK
TRANS Lamp

D

The PCM will turn off the CHECK TRANS Lamp after
three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.  

D

The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

D

A OSS DTC P0723 will set when output speed has
been detected and is lost.

D

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM.  Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals.  Check for weak terminal
tension as well.  Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring.  Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.

D

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
4. This test checks the OSS circuit.
5. This test checks the integrity of the OSS.
7. This test checks the 5–volt and ground circuit of the

PCM.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  2597  2598  2599  2600   ..