Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2461

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2461

 

 

6E–158

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1510 – Idle SW Malfunction, Short Circuit

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor the “DTC” info for DTC

P1510.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1510 failed?

Go to 

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

Check the Idle SW circuit for a poor connection and
repair the terminal if necessary.

Did the terminal require repair?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Ignition “ON.”
2. Operate the accel pedal, and check the data list “ON

OFF” on the Tech 2.

Is the data list correct?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 5

5

Replace the Idle SW.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–159

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0562 (Flash DTC 35) 

System Voltage Too Low

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the ECM.  A
system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
above a calibrated value.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The ECM will store as Failure Records only conditions
which were present when the DTC was set.  This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0563 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for
a poor connection or defective accessory.

DTC P0562 – System Voltage  Too Low

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
battery.

Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?

11.5 V

Go to 

Step 3

Charge

battery, then

go to 

Step 3

3

1. Install a Tech 2.
2. Select “Ignition Volts” on the Tech 2.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the

specified value.

4. Load the electrical system by turning on the

headlights, high blower, etc.

Is the ignition voltage approximately equal to the
specified value?

2000 RPM

12.8-14.1 V

Go to 

Step 4

Go to

Starting/

Charging

4

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM connector at the ECM.
3. Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the

ECM connector.

Is it approximately equal to battery voltage?

Check for

excessive

current draw

with ignition

“OFF,” engine

“OFF.”

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Check for faulty connections at the ECM harness

terminals.

2. Repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 6

6

Check for an open battery feed circuit to the ECM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–160

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1562 (Flash DTC 35)

 System Voltage Too Low at Cranking

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the ECM.  A
system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
above a calibrated value.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) at the first time of the fault is detected.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0563 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for
a poor connection or defective accessory.

DTC P1562 – System Voltage Too Low at Cranking

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
battery.

Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?

11.5 V

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Step 4

3

1. Charge the battery and clean the battery terminals.
2. Clean the battery ground cable connection if

corrosion is indicated.

Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?

11.5 V

Replace

battery

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Turn “OFF” all the accessories.
2. Install a Tech 2.
3. Select the ignition voltage parameter on the Tech 2.
4. Start the engine and raise the engine RPM to the

specified value.

Is the voltage more than 2.5 volts greater than the
measurement taken in step 2 or 3?

2000 RPM

Go to

Starting/Char

ging

Go to 

Step 5

5

Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–161

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1587 (Flash DTC 25) 

Brake SW Malfunction

060RW130

Circuit Description

Brake Stop Lamp SW Circuit receives through Stop Lamp
10A fuse from the battery.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P1587 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Brake SW display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the Brake
SW.  A change in the display will indicate the location
of the fault.

If DTC P1587 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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