Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2354

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2354

 

 

6E–452

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1650 Quad Driver Module “A” Fault

Circuit Description

The Quad Driver Module (QDMs) are used by the
powertrain control module (PCM) to turn “ON”
current–driven devices that are needed to control two
engine  functions. The PCM monitors open or short circuit
of either of Canister Control Purge (CCP) Vent solenoid or
Variable Intake Manifold (VIM).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Ignition “ON”.

D

Engine running.

D

Ignition voltage.

D

Output voltage does not equal voltage and is not less
than 1 volt when out put is “ON”.

D

Above conditions occur for at least 0.5 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1650 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P1650 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage,  If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition “ON” and observe a
voltmeter connected to the suspect driver circuit at the
PCM harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses relates to the MIL.  A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

D

Poor connection at component – Examine for
damaged connectors, unplugged connector, or
damaged terminals at the following locations:  canister
purge solenoid, fuel level sensor.  An open ignition feed
circuit at any of these components will cause DTC
P1650 to be set.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

The following PCM pins are controlled by
Quad driver modules (QDMs):

D

S74 – VIM

D

S48 – Canister control purge

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
4. The Tech 2 Driver Module Status indicates the PCM

pin that is affected.

9.The Tech 2 may indicate “short circuit” even when the

problem is an open circuit.  The cause of an open
circuit may be in the component itself.

11.A short to ground on the ignition side of the

component will blow the fuse.  Since the fuse was
checked in Step 2, a short to ground would be
between the affected component and the PCM.

6E–453

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1650 – Quad Driver Module (QDM) Fault

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Check the fuse for the driver circuit that was shown as
faulty.

Was the fuse blown?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Step 4

3

1. Check for a short to ground between the fuse and

the affected component.

2. Replace the fuse after making any necessary

repairs.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

4

Disconnect the PCM connector for the affected driver
circuit.

Is there any damage to the PCM pin or connector?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Repair the damaged pin or terminal.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

Were either of the lamp circuits for “Check Engine” or
“Check Trans”. indicated as faulty by the Tech 2?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 13

7

1. Leave the PCM connector for the lamp driver circuit

disconnected.

2. Ignition “ON”.
3. Using a DVM, check the voltage at the PCM

connector  for the affected lamp driver circuit.

Was the voltage equal to the specified value?

B+

Go to 

Step 15

Go to 

Step 8

8

1. Ignition “ON”.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse for the affected

lamp circuit.

Was battery voltage available at the fuse?

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 9

9

Repair the open circuit between the ignition switch and
the fuse.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the PCM connector for the affected

driver terminal.

3. Connect an ohmmeter between a good ground and

the PCM connector for the affected driver.

Did the ohmmeter indicate continuity?

Go to 

Step 11

Go to 

Step 12

11

Repair the short to ground between the affected
component and its PCM driver terminal.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

12

Repair the open circuit between the fuse and the PCM
driver terminal for the affected circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–454

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1650 – Quad Driver Module (QDM) Fault

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

13

1. Connect the PCM.
2. Start the engine and let it idle.
3. Backprobe the affected terminal at the PCM with a

DVM.

Was the voltage equal to the specified value?

+B

Go to 

Step 15

Go to 

Step 14

14

1. Run the engine at idle.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse for the affected

circuit.

Was battery voltage available at the fuse?

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 9

15

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–455

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Symptom Diagnosis

Preliminary Checks

Before using this section, perform the “On-Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” and verify all of the
following items:

D

The powertrain control module (PCM), and
malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) (Check Engine
lamp) and Reduced Power Lamp (RPL) are operating
correctly.

D

There are no DTC(s) stored.

D

Tech 2 data is within normal operating range.  Refer to
Typical Scan Data Values.

D

Verify the customer complaint and locate the correct
symptom in the table of contents.  Perform the
procedure included in the symptom chart.

Visual/Physical Check

Several of the symptom procedures call for a careful
visual/physical check.  This can lead to correcting a
problem without further checks and can save valuable
time.
This check should include the following items:

D

PCM grounds for cleanliness, tightness and proper
location.

D

Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper
connections, as shown on the “Vehicle Emission
Control Information” label.  Check thoroughly for any
type of leak or restriction.

D

Air intake ducts for collapsed or damaged areas.

D

Air leaks at throttle body mounting area, mass air flow
(MAF) sensor and intake manifold sealing surfaces.

D

Ignition components for cracking, hardness, and
carbon tracking.

D

Wiring for proper connections, pinches and cuts.

Intermittents

IMPORTANT:

An intermittent problem may or may not

turn on the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) or store a
DTC.  DO NOT use the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
charts for intermittent problems.  The fault must be
present to locate the problem.
Most intermittent problems are caused by faulty electrical
connections or wiring.  Perform a careful visual/physical
check for the following conditions:

D

Poor mating of the connector halves or a terminal not
fully seated in the connector (backed out).

D

Improperly formed or damaged terminal.

D

All connector terminals in the problem circuit should
be carefully checked for proper contact tension.

D

Poor terminal-to-wire connection.  This requires
removing the terminal from the connector body to
check.

Road test the vehicle with a J 39200 Digital Multimeter
connected to a suspected circuit.  An abnormal voltage
when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that
there is a fault in the circuit being monitored.
Use a Tech 2 to help detect intermittent conditions.  The
scan tool has several features that can be used to locate

an intermittent condition.  Use the following feature to find
intermittent faults:

D

Using a Tech 2’s “Freeze Frame” buffer or “Failure
Records” buffer can aid in locating an intermittent
condition.  Review and record the information in the
freeze frame or failure record associated with the
intermittent DTC being diagnosed.  The vehicle can
be driven within the conditions that were present
when the DTC originally set.

To check for loss of diagnostic code memory, disconnect
the MAP sensor and idle the engine until the MIL (Check
Engine lamp) comes on.  DTC P0107 should be stored
and kept in memory when the ignition is turned “OFF”.  If
not, the PCM is faulty.  When this test is completed, make
sure that you clear the DTC P0107 from memory.
An intermittent MIL (Check Engine lamp) with no stored
DTC may be caused by the following:

D

Ignition coil shorted to ground and arcing.

D

MIL (Check Engine lamp) wire to PCM shorted to
ground.

D

Poor PCM grounds.  Refer to the PCM wiring
diagrams.

Check for improper installation of electrical options such
as lights, cellular phones, etc. Check all wires from the
PCM to the ignition coils for poor connections.
Check for an open diode across the A/C compressor
clutch and check for other open diodes (refer to wiring
diagrams in 

Electrical Diagnosis).

If problem has not been found, refer to 

PCM Connector

Symptom tables.

D

Check the “Calibration ID” of the PCM, and compare it
with the latest Isuzu service bulletins and/or Isuzu
EEPROM reprogramming equipment to determine if
an update to the PCM’s reprogrammable memory
has been released.  To check the “Calibration ID”,
connect the Tech 2, then look for “Powertrain”, then
select “Calibration ID”.  This identifies the contents of
the reprogrammable software and calibration
contained in the PCM.  If the “Calibration ID” is not the
most current available, it is advisable to reprogram
the PCM’s EEPROM memory, which may either help
identify a hard-to-find problem or may fix the problem.

D

Calibration ID (example)

Part number

9377709

Broadcast Code

CYYD

Identifier

801

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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