Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2313

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2313

 

 

6E–288

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0406 – EGR High Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”, review and record

Tech 2 Failure Records Data.

2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0406

until the DTC P0406 test runs. Note the result.

Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P0406 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 3

Check the

Procedure

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged

pin or terminals.

Were there any damaged pins or terminals?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 5

4

Repair the damaged pin or terminal.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Is the action

complete?

5

1. Disconnect the EGR harness connector.
2. Ignition “ON”.
3. At the EGR valve, use a DVM to check the voltage

at the 5 volt reference wire (BLU/RED).

Did the DVM indicate the specified value?

4–6 V

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 6

6

1. Ignition “ON”.
2. At the PCM connector, backprobe with a DVM at the

5 volt reference for the EGR valve.

Did the DVM indicate the specified value?

4–6 V

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 16

7

Repair the open 5 volt reference circuit

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

8

1. Ignition “OFF”
2. Disconnect the EGR  harness.
3. Use a DVM to check for an resistance between 5 V

reference and Sensor Ground at EGR sensor
terminals.

NOTE: J-35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit may be
useful for gaining access to the recessed pins on the
valve.

Was the measured resistance in range?

5 to 5 K

W

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Step 15

9

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the EGR harness.
3. Use a DVM to check for an resistance between

Sensor Ground and Signal Wire at EGR sensor
terminal.

Is there an open circuit?

Go to 

Step 15

Go to 

Step 10

10

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the EGR harness at PCM connector.
3. Use a DVM to check for shorted wire between S37

and F53.

Is there a shorted wire?

Go to 

Step 14

Go to 

Step 11

6E–289

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0406 – EGR High Voltage

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

11

1. Ignition “ON”.
2. Use a DVM to backprobe at  terminal Connector of

EGR valve for voltage.

Was measured voltage more than 4.8 V?

more than

4.8 V

Go to 

Step 12

Go to 

Step 12

12

1. Ignition “ON”.
2. Stay the EGR harness connected.
3. Check voltage by backprobing at PCM S37

terminal.

Was voltage more than 4.8 V?

4.8 V

Go to 

Step 16

Go to 

Step 13

13

1. Locate short circuit at EGR harness between

BLU/RED to GRY/RED or GRY/RED to YEL,
BLU/RED.

2. Replace EGR harness.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

14

Replace EGR harness.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

15

Replace the EGR valve.

Does DTC P1404 still fail “DTC test on the Tech 2?

Go to 

Step 16

Verify repair

16

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–290

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P0420 TWC System Low Efficiency Bank 1

T321075

Circuit Description

To control emissions of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon
monoxide (CO), and oxides of nitrogen (NOx), a
three-way catalyst (TWC) is used.  The catalyst promotes
a chemical reaction which oxidizes the HC and CO
present in the exhaust gas, converting them into
harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide.  The catalyst
also reduces NOx, converting it to nitrogen.  The
powertrain control module (PCM) has the ability to
monitor this process using the Bank 1 HO2S 1 and the
Bank 1 HO2S 2 heated oxygen sensors.  The Bank 1
HO2S 1 sensor produces an output signal which indicates
the amount of oxygen present in the exhaust gas entering
the three-way catalytic converter.  The Bank 1 HO2S 2
sensor produces an output signal which indicates the
oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst; this in turn
indicates the catalyst’s ability to convert exhaust gases
efficiently.  If the catalyst is operating efficiently, the Bank
1 HO2S 1 signal will be far more active than that produced
by the Bank 1 HO2S 2 sensor.  If the PCM detects a level
of Bank 1 HO2S 2 activity that indicates the catalyst is no
longer operating efficiently, DTC P0420 will be set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No related DTCs.

D

The engine is operating in “closed loop”,

D

Engine air load is below 99%.

D

Engine coolant temperature is between 70

°

C (158

°

F)

and 120

°

C (248

°

F).

D

Mass air flow is between 2.5 g/second and 10
g/second.

D

Engine speed is below 200 RPM.

D

Catalyst temperature is above 350

°

C (662

°

F).

D

The PCM determines that the catalyst’s oxygen
storage capacity is below the acceptable threshold.

D

Intake Air Temperature is between –10

°

C (14

°

F) and

70

°

C (158

°

F).

D

Throttle angle is less than 1.5%.

D

Barometric Pressure is more than 72 kPa.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0420 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0420 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the sensor.  A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
The “TWC Monitor Test Counter” displayed on the Tech 2
may be used to monitor the progress of the TWC
diagnostic.  To complete the TWC diagnostic with a good
catalyst, the counter must be allowed to increment to 49
samples and roll over to 0 at least twice.  A failed catalyst

6E–291

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

will require three or more 50-sample tests to report a
failure.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
7. Difficulty completing the DTC P0420 “Status This

Ign”, test may be encountered in areas where test
conditions cannot be maintained easily, especially in
urban areas.  To minimize the amount of driving
required to complete the DTC P0420 “Status This
Ign”, test, use the following procedure:

D

Allow the engine to warm up completely.

D

With the vehicle in “Park”, monitor mass air flow on
the Tech 2 and hold part throttle to maintain a
reading of over 12 g/second for at least 2 minutes.
This will achieve the “warm catalyst” required for
running the test.

D

Operate the vehicle in second or third gear to remain
in the DTC P0420 test conditions described in
“Conditions for Setting the DTC” as much as
possible.  If you must stop the vehicle, maintain the
“warm catalyst” criteria as follows:
– Place the vehicle in “Park” or “Neutral”,
– Hold part throttle to maintain a mass air flow

reading of over 15 g/second for the duration of the
stop.

DTC P0420 – TWC System Low Efficiency Bank 1

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Are any other DTCs set (such as P0140)?

Diagnose

other DTC(s)

first

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Visually and physically inspect the three-way

catalytic converter for damage.  Check for the
following:

D

dents

D

severe discoloration caused by excessive
temperatures

D

holes

D

internal rattle caused by damaged catalyst

2. Also, ensure that the three-way catalytic converter

is a proper original equipment manufacturer part.

Did your inspection reveal a problem?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Visually and physically inspect the exhaust system

between the three-way catalytic converter and the
rear converter flange for leaks, damage, and loose
or missing hardware.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Did your inspection reveal a problem?

Go to 

Step 7

to verify

repair

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Visually and physically inspect the Bank 1 HO2S 2.
2. Ensure that the Bank 1 HO2S 2 is secure and that

the pigtail and wiring harness is not contacting the
exhaust pipe or is not otherwise damaged.

3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Did your inspection reveal a problem?

Go to 

Step 7

to verify

repair

Go to 

Step 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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