Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2311

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2311

 

 

6E–280

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0402 EGR Pintle Crank Error

D06R200075

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to commands from the PCM, and to
detect a fault if pintle position is stuck open. If the PCM
detects a pintle position signal indicates more than 21.5%
and more than for 625 msec during cranking, the PCM will
set DTC P0402.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.

D

At Engine revolution less than 600 RPM, EGR pintle
position indicates more than 21.0% and more than for
625 msecs.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0402 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0402 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Foreign material on EGR valve between pintle and
seat may cause EGR stuck open. Inspect foreign
material in EGR valve.

D

Excessive carbon deposit may cause unsmooth
operation of EGR valve shaft. Inspect for carbon
deposit and clean up inside of carbon deposit.

D

Poor connection or damaged harness–inspect the
wiring harness for damage If the harness appears to be
OK, observe the EGR actual position display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to EGR valve. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.

NOTE: If the EGR valve shows signs of excessive heat,
check the exhaust system for blockage (possibly a
plugged catalytic converter) using the “Restricted
Exhaust System Check”.

6E–281

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0402 – EGR Pintle Crank Open Error

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”, review and record

Tech 2 Failure Records data.

2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0402

until the DTC P0402 test runs. Note the result.

Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P0402 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 3

Check the

Procedure

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged

pin or terminals.

Were there any damaged pins or terminals?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 5

4

Repair the damaged pin or terminal.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

5

1. Remove EGR valve from Engine.
2. Inspect EGR valve whether there is any foreign

material between seat and pintle.

Was any foreign material in EGR valve?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 7

6

1. Remove EGR valve foreign material from EGR

valve and clean up inside.

2. Visually inspect for damage of pintle and seat,

which leakage may occur.

Was there any severe damage which affects function?

Go to 

Step 7

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

7

1. Reconnect.
2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Install the Tech 2.
4. Run the engine at idle.
5. On Tech-II, select special function for EGR.
6. Use the “UP” arrow to increase the EGR  from 0% to

40%.

Did EGR work properly?

Go to 

Step 8

8

Replace the EGR valve.

Does DTC P0402 still fail “DTC” test on the Tech 2?

Go to 

Step 9

Verify repair

9

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–282

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0404 EGR Open Stuck

D06R200075

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to commands from the PCM, and to
detect a fault if pintle position is different from
commanded position. If the PCM detects a pintle position
signal indicates more than 15 points different between
current and commanded and more than 15 seconds, the
PCM will set DTC P0404.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The engine is running.

D

Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.

D

Intake Air Temp is more than 3

°

C (37.4

°

F).

D

Desire EGR position is less than 3%.

D

The difference between desired EGR and current EGR
is less than 3%.

D

Difference EGR pintle position between current and
commanded position becomes more than 15% and
last more than 15 seconds, and this condition meets
three times in a trip. Then it trigger, the PCM lights on.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0404 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0404 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Excessive carbon deposit on EGR valve shaft may
cause EGR stuck open or unsmooth operation. Those
carbon deposit may occur by unusual port operation.
Clean up carbon may make smooth function of EGR
valve.

D

Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to
be OK, observe the EGR actual position display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to EGR valve. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.

6E–283

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0404 –  EGR Open Stuck

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”, review and record

Tech 2 Failure Records Data.

2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0404

until the DTC P0404 test runs. Note the result.

Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P0404 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 3

Check the

Procedure

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged

pin or terminals.

Were there any damaged pins or terminals?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 5

4

Repair the damaged pin or terminal.

Verify repair

Is the action

complete?

5

1. Remove EGR valve from Engine.
2. Inspect EGR valve whether  there is any excessive

carbon deposit on EGR shaft.

Was excessive carbon deposit on EGR valve shaft?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 7

6

1. Clean up EGR valve shaft and inside of EGR valve.
2. Visually inspect damage of pintle and seat if is bent,

leakage may occur.

Was there any severe damage which affects function?

Go to 

Step 8

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. Reconnect.
2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Install the Tech 2.
4. Run the engine at idle.
5. On the Tech 2, select EGR Control Test.
6. Use the “UP” arrow to increase the EGR from 0% to

40%.

Did EGR work properly?

Go to 

Step 8

8

Replace the EGR valve.

Does DTC P0404 still fail “DTC” test on the Tech 2?

Go to 

Step 9

Verify repair

9

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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