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RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9J1–52 DTC 34 Passenger Pretensioner Loop Open Step Action Yes No 1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” 2 1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 2. Using scan tool data list function, read and record the passenger pretensioner differential voltage. Is passenger pretensioner VDIF 0.425 volts or more? Go to Step 3 Go to Chart A 3 1. Ignition switch “OFF”. connector located at the base of the passenger seat. Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat passenger pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin connector properly Go to Step 7 4 1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin connector located at the base of the passenger 2. If ok, reconnect the passenger pretensioner assembly 2–pin connector. 3. Ignition switch “ON”. Is DTC 34 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7 5 1. Ignition switch “Off.” 2–pin connector located at the base of the passenger seat. 3. Connect 5–8840–2421–0 SRS driver / passenger load tool and appropriate adapters to passenger pretensioner 4. Ignition switch “ON.” Is DTC 34 current? Go to Step 6 Ignition switch “Off” Replace the passenger pretensioner assembly Go to Step 7 6 1. Ignition switch “Off.” pretensioner loop. 3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while checking IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG, and SDM Was a fault found? Replace SRS harness or repair chassis harness Go to Step 7 Go to Chart A 7 1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly mounted. 2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes. Was this step finished? Go to the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” Go to Step 7 |