Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 1816

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 1816

 

 

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–44

DTC 29 Passenger Pretensioner Loop Short To Ground 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use

5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0. 

2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool data link connector.  follow directions as

given in the scan tool operator’s MANUAL.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Read passenger sense LO.

Is passenger sense LO less than 1.5 volts?

Go to Step 3

Go to Chart A

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin

connector at the base of the passenger seat.

3. Leave driver pretensioner assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0

and appropriate adapter to passenger pretensioner assembly
harness connector.

5. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 29 current?

Go to Step 4

Ignition switch

“OFF”

Replace

passenger

pretensioner

assembly 

Go to Step 6

4

1. Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool
3. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal

“9” to terminal “6” (ground).

Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (Infinite)?

Go to Step 5

Replace SRS

harness or repair

chassis harness

Go to Step 6

5

Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal
“10” to terminal “6” (ground).

Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (Infinite)?

Go to Chart A

Replace SRS

harness or repair

chassis harness

Go to Step 6

6

1. Reconnect all components and ensure all component are

properly mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

Go to the “SRS

Diagnostic

system Check” 

Go to Step 6

9J1–45

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 31  Passenger Pretensioner Loop Resistance High

D09RW014

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself.  Upon passing these tests “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.  The
SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance Measurement
Test”.  “Passenger Belt Low” terminal “10” is grounded
through a resister and the passenger current source
connected to “Passenger Belt High” terminal “9” allows a
known amount of current to flow.  By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Passenger Belt High” and
“Passenger Belt Low” the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger air bag assembly, harness
wiring IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG connector
terminal contact.

DTC Will Set When:

The combined resistance of the passenger pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring IB15–BLU/BLK and
IB16–BLU/ORG, and connector terminal contact is
above a specified value.  This test is run once each
ignition cycle during the “Resistance Measurement Test”
when:

1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during

“Turn–ON”, 

2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When:

The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the SDM.

3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow

2–pin connector.

4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion

of the yellow 2–pin connector terminals.

5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger

pretensioner assembly.

6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due

to high resistance in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger air bag assembly harness
connector terminals “1” and “2”, SDM terminal “9” and
“10”, or a poor wire to terminal connection in
IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG. This test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG”

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–46

warning lamp is performing the bulb check.  When a scan
tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and the

malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear until
the next ignition cycle.

DTC 31 Passenger Pretensioner loop Resistance High 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” Performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to The “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use

5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter  from
5–8840–0385–0.  

2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the passenger

pretensioner loop resistance.

Is passenger resist. more than 3.7 ohms?

Go to Step 3

Go to Chart A

3

1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin

connector located at the base of the passenger seat.

Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?

Go to Step 4

Seat passenger

pretensioner

assembly yellow

2–pin  connector

properly

Go to Step 7

4

1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger pretensioner assembly

yellow 2–pin connector located at the base of the passenger
seat.

2. If ok, reconnect the passenger pretensioner assembly 2–pin

connector.

3. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 31 current?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly, yellow 2–pin

connector located at the base of the passenger seat.

3. Connect 5–8840–2421–0 SRS driver / passenger load tool

and appropriate adapters to passenger pretensioner
assembly harness connectors.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 31 Current?

Go to Step 6

Ignition switch

“Off”

Replace the

passenger

pretensioner

assembly

Go to Step 7

6

1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been an increase in the total circuit resistance of the

passenger loop.

3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while

checking IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG, and SDM
connector terminal “9” and “10” to locate the root cause.

Was a fault found?

Replace SRS

harness or repair

chassis harness

Go to Step 7

Go to Chart A

7

1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly

mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was This step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

Go to Step 7

9J1–47

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 32  Passenger Pretensioner loop Resistance Low

D09RW014

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself.  Upon passing these tests “Ignition 1”, and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.  The
SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance Measurement
Test”.  “Passenger Belt Low” terminal “10” is grounded
through a resistor and the passenger current source
connected to “Passenger Belt High” terminal “9” allows a
known amount of current to flow.  By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Passenger Belt High” and
“Passenger Belt Low”, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger air bag assembly, harness
wiring IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG connector
terminal contact.

DTC Will Set When:

The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring IB15–BLU/BLK and
IB16–BLU/ORG, and connector terminal contact is
above a specified value.  This test is run once each
ignition cycle during the “Resistance Measurement Test”
when:

1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during

“Turn–ON”, 

2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When:

The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the SDM.

3. This test verifies connection of the yellow 2–pin

connector.

4. This test cheeks for proper operation of the shorting

clip in the yellow 2–pin connector.

5. The test checks for a malfunction passenger

pretensioner assembly.

6. This test determines whether the malfunctioning is

due to shortening in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG, or a
malfunctioning shorting clip on the passenger
pretensioner assembly which would require replacement
of the pretensioner assembly.  The test for this diagnostic
trouble code is only run while “AIR BAG” warning lamp is

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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