Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 1365

 

  Index      Opel     Opel Frontera UBS - service repair manual 1998-2002 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1363  1364  1365  1366   ..

 

 

Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 1365

 

 

6E–54

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

ECM Diagnostic Trouble Codes

The following table lists the diagnostic trouble codes
supported a Tech 2 and to flash.If any DTCs not listed

here are displayed by a Tech 2, the Tech 2 data may be
faulty; notify the Tech 2 manufacturer of any DTCs
displayed that are not included in the following table.

ECM Diagnostic Trouble Codes

DTC

using a

Tech 2

Flash DTC

Description

MIL

P0107

34

MAP Sensor Low Voltage

ON

P0108

34

MAP Sensor High Voltage

ON

P0112

23

Intake Air temp Sensor Low Voltage

ON

P0113

23

Intake Air temp Sensor High Voltage

ON

P0117

14

Engine Coolant Temp Sensor  Low Voltage

ON

P0118

14

Engine Coolant Temp Sensor High Voltage

ON

P0121

33

Accel Position Sensor Rationality

ON

P0122

21

Accel Position Sensor Low Voltage

ON

P0123

21

Accel Position Sensor High Voltage

ON

P0182

15

Fuel Temp Sensor Low Voltage

ON

P0183

15

Fuel Temp Sensor High Voltage

ON

P0192

63

Rail Pressure Sensor Low Voltage

ON

P0193

63

Rail Pressure Sensor High Voltage

ON

P1193

64

RPCV Circuit Open/Short

P1194

61

Rail Pressure System Low Voltage

ON

P1195

61

Rail Pressure System High Voltage

ON

P1196

62

Rail Pressure System High Warning

ON

P0197

16

Oil Temp sensor Low Voltage

ON

P0198

16

Oil Temp sensor High Voltage

ON

P0201

51

Injector #1 Circuit Fault

ON

P0202

52

Injector #2 Circuit Fault

ON

P0203

53

Injector #3 Circuit Fault

ON

P0204

54

Injector #4 Circuit Fault

ON

P0217

22

High Coolant Temp Warning

ON

P1217

36

High Oil Temp Warning

ON

P0219

11

Engine Over Speed Warning

ON

P0336

43

Crank Position Sensor Out of Syncro

ON

P0337

43

Crank Position Sensor No Signal

ON

P0341

41

Cam Position Sensor Out of Syncro

ON

P0342

41

Cam Position Sensor No Signal

ON

P0380

66

Glow Relay Circuit Open/Short

P0381

67

Glow Lamp Circuit Open/Short

P1403

32

EGR EVRV Fault

P1404

31

EGR VSV Circuit

P0405

26

EGR Pressure Sensor Low Voltage

ON

P1405

37

EGR EVRV Circuit Open/Short

P0406

26

EGR Pressure Sensor High Voltage

ON

6E–55

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC

using a

Tech 2

Flash DTC

Description

MIL

P0475

71

EXH #1 VSV Circuit Open/Short

P1475

71

EXH #2 VSV Circuit Open/Short

P1485

74

Intake Throttle Position Sensor Low Voltage

ON

P1486

74

Intake Throttle Position Sensor High Voltage

ON

P1487

73

Intake Throttle System Circuit Open/Short

ON

P1488

72

Intake Throttle Motor Control Circuit Signal Gap

P0502

24

Vehicle Speed Sensor No Signal

ON

P0510

75

Idle SW Malfunction, Open Circuit

ON

P1510

75

Idle SW Malfunction, Short Circuit

ON

P0562

35

System Voltage Too Low

ON

P1562

35

System Voltage Too Low at Cranking

ON

P1587

25

Brake SW Malfunction [B]

P1588

25

Brake SW Malfunction [A]

ON

P0601

55

ECM Checksum Error

ON

P1626

56

Immobilizer No Signal

ON

P1631

56

Immobilizer Wrong Signal

ON

P1648

56

No Security Code Entered

ON

P1649

56

Immobilizer Function not Programmed

ON

P0650

77

Check Engine Lamp Circuit Open/Short

P0654

27

Techometer Circuit Open/Short

P1655

17

Thermo Relay Circuit Open/Short

P1657

76

ECM Main Relay Circuit Open/Short

P1589

47

TransMission SW Circuit Open/Short

6E–56

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107 (Flash DTC 34) 

MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

060RW134

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum).
The ECM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range of the MAP sensor.  If the ECM detects a
MAP signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC P0107
will be set.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0107 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Turn on the ignition switch and stop the engine. At this
time, the boost pressure will be equal to the
atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage will
increase.

D

Check for intermittent codes.

D

The MAP sensor shares a ground with the ECT sensor,
and the Transmission Fluid Temperature sensor.

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.  A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

If DTC P0107 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0107 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.

6E–57

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0107 – MAP Sensor Circuit  Low Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Put the engine into an idling status.

Is the MAP voltage value displayed on the Tech 2 below
the specified value?

0.25 V

Go to 

Step 3

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids and

Symptom

Diagnosis

3

1. Turn off the ignition switch.
2. Remove the sensor connector connection.
3. Jumper between harness pins “red” and “blue”

wires.

4. Turn on the ignition switch “ON”.

Is the MAP voltage reading above the specified value?

4 V

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Turn off the ignition switch.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Connect the relay & solenoid checker

(5-8840-0386-0) to the battery voltage, then check
the MAP signal circuit (blue wire).

4. Turn on the ignition switch.

Is the value displayed on the Tech 2 above the specified
value?

4 V

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 7

5

Check the terminal connection at the MAP sensor and
repair or replace terminal if necessary.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

Repair the 5V power circuit (red) harness or Replace
the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in Case of
ECM change).

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

7

Repair the signal circuit (blue) harness or Replace the
ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in Case of ECM
change).

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1363  1364  1365  1366   ..